KudoZ home » English » Economics

To go down

English translation: to follow a path


16:18 Feb 22, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / China
English term or phrase: To go down
The country has gone down a path of rapid economic development.

I thought "to go down" meant (amongst other meanings) to fall. How can a country "fall" and "grow" simultaneously ?

Maybe I should disregard the "down" and read: "The country has gone a path of rapid economic development."

Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Ta
Michel A.
English translation:to follow a path
Explanation:
does not always mean to fall; another meaning is simply to go down a path - to follow a road/direction
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci :-)

I just wanted to make sure I did not miss something
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11to follow a pathRHELLER
4 +2the country has followed a pathAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5experiencedbluemangos
4 +1proceeded along, followedWill Matter
4experienced, underwent
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to go down
to follow a path


Explanation:
does not always mean to fall; another meaning is simply to go down a path - to follow a road/direction

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci :-)

I just wanted to make sure I did not miss something

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
0 min
  -> thanks, Robert :-)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 min
  -> hi Mike :-)

agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 min
  -> thanks, Konstantin :-)

agree  Will Matter
1 min
  -> Will's chillin' today?

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 mins
  -> addicted, aren't we?

agree  Can Altinbay: Better than "experienced", as I think there's an element of having done something to help make it happen.
3 mins
  -> quite right :-)

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn
14 mins

agree  Isodynamia
2 hrs

agree  ugrankar
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to go down
the country has followed a path


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
5 mins

agree  Will Matter
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceeded along, followed


Explanation:
The country has proceeded along (followed) a path of rapid economic development. This is how we say it in English. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: followed a path
5 mins
  -> Obrigado.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to go down
experienced


Explanation:
To "go down", in this context, means "occurred or experienced". In other words, the country has experienced rapid economic development.

bluemangos

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go down
experienced, underwent


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese