International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Economics

Marathon Platinum MasterCard from Chase

English translation: Chase is the bank /(Chase manhattan bank)


15:22 Aug 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Marathon Platinum MasterCard from Chase
Marathon Platinum MasterCard from Chase. What does Chase mean here?

Marathon: A long-distance race?
Bill Lao
English translation:Chase is the bank /(Chase manhattan bank)
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
thank all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Chase is the bank /(Chase manhattan bank)
Satto (Roberto)
5 +1A credit card from Marathon, the petroleum company, available at Chase Manhattan Bank in the USAAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +2Chase = Chase Manhattan Bank...Victor Potapov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marathon platinum mastercard from chase
Chase is the bank /(Chase manhattan bank)


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner: yes, and Marathon here is the company Marathon Petroleum. http://www.mapllc.com/credit_card/mastercard/
2 mins
  -> Tnx Alison I was about th add the thing about Marathon that I did not mention in my answer, when I saw your agree

agree  LukaszPL
3 mins
  -> Tnx LukasPl

agree  Victor Potapov: Didn't see your answer before I posted mine!... It's fun to see the same links quoted in our answers!
5 mins
  -> Tnx Victor

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marathon platinum mastercard from chase
Chase = Chase Manhattan Bank...


Explanation:
Now a division of JP Morgan/Chase.

I am not so sure about meaning of Marathon here - may mean that this card
1) somehow commemorates marathons (e.g. a New York marathon - a popular event) or
2) has extra-long life (e.g. is issued not for the usual 1 year or 2 years, but for say 4 years...)

UPDATE:

if you run a Google query on +"marathon platinum mastercard"

you will see that this is a MasterCard issued by (or rather for) Marathon Oil Co.

You can pay with it at gas stations and save, I guess. Plus - they provide free gas! :-) and, of course, cash rebates.

Please find the links below.


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?q=%2B%22marathon+platinum+master...
    Reference: http://www.mapllc.com/credit_card/mastercard/
Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LukaszPL
0 min

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marathon platinum mastercard from chase
A credit card from Marathon, the petroleum company, available at Chase Manhattan Bank in the USA


Explanation:
This is one of the many credit cards available in the US, and is issued by the bank on behalf of the petroleum company:

http://www.mapllc.com/credit_card/



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr