KudoZ home » English » Economics

industrial-cum-technological advancement index

English translation: it means \"with/together with\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cum
English translation:it means \"with/together with\"
Entered by: Mahmoud Helmi

18:53 Mar 10, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: industrial-cum-technological advancement index
Please what does the word "cum" refer to in the following phrase:
UNIDO industrial-cum- technological advancement index (ITA).

Thanks in advance.
Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
it means "with/together with"
Explanation:
together with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-10 19:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin "cum" = with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-10 19:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could probably use "and" or "/"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7it means "with/together with"
David Hollywood
4together with
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
together with


Explanation:
In this regard, 'together'. This is to include both types of advances, taking into consideration that nowadays progress in this area is deemed 'technological', not 'industrial'.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it means "with/together with"


Explanation:
together with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-10 19:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin "cum" = with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-10 19:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could probably use "and" or "/"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  CJG: / if you think your readers wouldn't understand 'cum'
19 mins

agree  Robert Fox
59 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
14 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day53 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, xxxsilvia b