KudoZ home » English » Economics

in its Super-Individual state

English translation: at a higher level than the individual


01:52 Sep 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Economics
English term or phrase: in its Super-Individual state
To bring about change in a team situation, you have to be able to apply to the team all the things you apply to yourself as an individual to bring about change. You have to help that group of individuals in its Super-Individual state - the group, the team, the company - to achieve its goals.

I don't think I get the sense of it. I suppose that "its" refers to the group, but what does it mean that the group is in its super-individual state? Are they working as a bunch of individuals, as opposed to team-working? Pls help.
allp
Poland
English translation:at a higher level than the individual
Explanation:
The prefix "super-" is here being used in the sense of "at a higher level than," like in the words "superorder" and "superset." In other words, "super-individual" = "at a level greater than the individual level." At least that's my reading...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-19 01:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, "You have to help that group of individuals by treating them as a group/a team/a company, not merely as individuals."
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It's all clear now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5at a higher level than the individual
Andrew Levine
4 +2in its supra-individual state
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in its super-individual state
at a higher level than the individual


Explanation:
The prefix "super-" is here being used in the sense of "at a higher level than," like in the words "superorder" and "superset." In other words, "super-individual" = "at a level greater than the individual level." At least that's my reading...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-19 01:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, "You have to help that group of individuals by treating them as a group/a team/a company, not merely as individuals."

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It's all clear now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
13 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray
3 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: that's what it mean. Jack is of course right regarding the linguistic niceties.
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 day9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in its super-individual state
in its supra-individual state


Explanation:
should be supra (at a higher level), not super.
Reputation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Furthermore, reputation acts on different levels of agency, individual and supra-individual. At the supra-individual level, it concerns groups, communities, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reputation - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Individual and Supraindividual Effects in Lung Cancer Clinical ...
Previous research has shown that beyond factors related to the individual, supraindividual factors such as where a person lives or where they receive ...
www.hcp.med.harvard.edu/research/projects/lamont_supraindiv...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the additional explanation. My work would be much easier if all the texts I'm translating met your linguistic standards!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: spot on, but you're never going to convince most of the Yanks\\not a UK/US difference (see your ref), but the average American doesn't know or use 'supra', and texts in this register generally don't use it either.
18 mins
  -> Thank you. Is that so? I didn't realise that was another UK/US difference.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.