KudoZ home » English » Economics

"United Airlines rising"

English translation: Irony of present slogan "Rising" with their surcharges, domestic airfares, costs, etc. "Rising"


20:40 Jan 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: "United Airlines rising"
"United Airlines rising" (or, as it's sometimes written, "United is rising" ) is wishful thinking at best, and rather sinister at worst.

What's at best and what's at worst in United Airlines rising, colleagues?
Thank you.
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
English translation:Irony of present slogan "Rising" with their surcharges, domestic airfares, costs, etc. "Rising"
Explanation:
Some of the negatives for United (who "abandoned its 30 year old slogan "Come fly the friendly skies" for the simple "Rising") are stated in the below websites:
(There are plenty of problems, but it is one of the most powerful airlines in the world!)




http://www.etravelblackboard.com/index.asp?id=73369&nav=72
See article above re: Rising fuel prices force United Airlines to raise surcharges

http://valueframeworkinstitute.org/Jan2003/feature.article.h...
Summary - United Airlines "Rising"
Over the past 70 years, United Airlines has risen to become one of the most powerful airlines in the industry…..
...United is a seasoned company and tends to get stuck in the old way of doing things. The tendency to resist change has hurt the company when it comes to evolving strategies to keep current with the trends of the market. …
…In order for United to survive, it needs to reorganize the company, cutting overhead costs, and implementing programs and incentives that will keep its employees focused on the customers and their overall comfort. If United waits for another airline to implement a successful strategy that it can also follow, it may be too late.
Strategy Deployed
United Airlines has become a large player in the US airline industry, ranking second in the world. It has deployed many strategies to get where it is today, most recently, a global expansion strategy. In the early nineties United abandoned its 30 year old slogan "Come fly the friendly skies" for the simple "Rising", an indicator of their upward expansion strategy


United Airlines raises roundtrip fares - Yahoo! News
Roundtrip domestic fares began rising $10 to $20 or more late Thursday, ... United Airlines, the second-largest U.S. carrier, led with the biggest round of ...
news.yahoo.com/s/ap_travel/20080104/ap_tr_ge/travel_brief_airfares_hike - 42k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-19 03:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of interpreting it as "rising" to new heights in the industry in terms of service, standing, etc. I can hear passengers saying, "You bet, United is rising! I just had to pay xxx more for these tickets! :-)
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bothzax
3 +2Irony of present slogan "Rising" with their surcharges, domestic airfares, costs, etc. "Rising"
Joyce A


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"united airlines rising"
Irony of present slogan "Rising" with their surcharges, domestic airfares, costs, etc. "Rising"


Explanation:
Some of the negatives for United (who "abandoned its 30 year old slogan "Come fly the friendly skies" for the simple "Rising") are stated in the below websites:
(There are plenty of problems, but it is one of the most powerful airlines in the world!)




http://www.etravelblackboard.com/index.asp?id=73369&nav=72
See article above re: Rising fuel prices force United Airlines to raise surcharges

http://valueframeworkinstitute.org/Jan2003/feature.article.h...
Summary - United Airlines "Rising"
Over the past 70 years, United Airlines has risen to become one of the most powerful airlines in the industry…..
...United is a seasoned company and tends to get stuck in the old way of doing things. The tendency to resist change has hurt the company when it comes to evolving strategies to keep current with the trends of the market. …
…In order for United to survive, it needs to reorganize the company, cutting overhead costs, and implementing programs and incentives that will keep its employees focused on the customers and their overall comfort. If United waits for another airline to implement a successful strategy that it can also follow, it may be too late.
Strategy Deployed
United Airlines has become a large player in the US airline industry, ranking second in the world. It has deployed many strategies to get where it is today, most recently, a global expansion strategy. In the early nineties United abandoned its 30 year old slogan "Come fly the friendly skies" for the simple "Rising", an indicator of their upward expansion strategy


United Airlines raises roundtrip fares - Yahoo! News
Roundtrip domestic fares began rising $10 to $20 or more late Thursday, ... United Airlines, the second-largest U.S. carrier, led with the biggest round of ...
news.yahoo.com/s/ap_travel/20080104/ap_tr_ge/travel_brief_airfares_hike - 42k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-19 03:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of interpreting it as "rising" to new heights in the industry in terms of service, standing, etc. I can hear passengers saying, "You bet, United is rising! I just had to pay xxx more for these tickets! :-)

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
7 hrs
  -> Thank you David!

neutral  salavat: I couldn't find in your answer any clue to the meaning of "sinister thinking"./ I don't think so, the text is unambiguous. What you think about the sense of 'rising" how "rising to life" or "uprising", "rising to mutiny"? Isn't it rather sinister?
15 hrs
  -> Hi salavat. I believe "wishful thinking" and "sinister" are the two separate terms here (not to be combined into the concept of "sinister thinking.") The "sinister" part can be the "sinister clouds" hanging over UA portending higher costs to come.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: pretty sinister, the "rising" prices. :-)
18 hrs
  -> For sure Bernard! Thank you. :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"united airlines rising"
both


Explanation:
"United rising" is used if we know what "United" is and "United Airlines rising" is used if we do not know what "United" is. One is a short form, the other is a long form.
In the US the short form is understood. The long form is better used overseas.

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: This falls rather badly short of the explanation the asker wanted; I think if you re-read the second half of the sentence in the post, you'll see what I mean...
11 mins
  -> Thanks. Try Joyce's answer. No need for redundancy.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
19 mins
  -> Thanks, gina

neutral  Ken Cox: I suspect that the first sentence in the asker's posting is a quotation and the second is his question (i.e., 'what does the above sentence mean?')
2 hrs