KudoZ home » English » Economics

the opposite of payment in kind

English translation: a cash payment or payment in cash is more appropriate.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the opposite of payment in kind
English translation:a cash payment or payment in cash is more appropriate.
Entered by: Max Nuijens

12:40 Apr 30, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: the opposite of payment in kind
From a economic text describing payments between Gazprom (the sponsor of Schalke '04) and a Belarusian energy company:

According to the five-years Beltransgaz-Gazprom contract, which was signed on December 31, 2006 in 2007, Belarus bought Russian gas for USD 100 per tcm (a 2.14 times increase compared with 2006), paying only in cash (no in kind or barter schemes).

Cash usually means paper money (physical). I am not sure whether the use of “cash payment” or “payment in cash” (opposed to payment in kind) is appropriate here. When we try to emphasize pecuniary payments instead of some barter scheme, why not say “payment in money” or “money payment”? If I pay by bank transfer, that's not cash, is it?
Max Nuijens
Belarus
a cash payment or payment in cash is more appropriate.
Explanation:
"cash" means money in the form of coins or notes/bills. Even when the payment is made by bank transfer, there is still a cash movement ( into and out of an account) involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-30 13:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Money is the most general word for the notes and coins that you use for buying things
• Can I borrow some money?
• Put the money straight in your purse.
Use cash when you want to emphasize that you mean notes and coins, and not cheques, credit cards etc
• You have to pay in cash - they don't accept cheques.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-30 13:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to avoid the term "cash", then here are some alternatives;

* Payment by bank transfer

* payment by wire transfer

Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a cash payment or payment in cash is more appropriate.
Mehmet Hascan
3 +1paying in legal tender
Joshua Wolfe
4payment in cash = actual cash or cash substitutesxxxTatiana N.
3 +1payment of monies / payment by money transfer
inmb


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment of monies / payment by money transfer


Explanation:
If you want to specifically avoid the term "cash" here are the examples that I found in some contracts:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="payment of monies"&b...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="payment by money tra...

HTH

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Yes, it's more general than bank/wire transfer.
1 day9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a cash payment or payment in cash is more appropriate.


Explanation:
"cash" means money in the form of coins or notes/bills. Even when the payment is made by bank transfer, there is still a cash movement ( into and out of an account) involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-30 13:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Money is the most general word for the notes and coins that you use for buying things
• Can I borrow some money?
• Put the money straight in your purse.
Use cash when you want to emphasize that you mean notes and coins, and not cheques, credit cards etc
• You have to pay in cash - they don't accept cheques.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-30 13:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to avoid the term "cash", then here are some alternatives;

* Payment by bank transfer

* payment by wire transfer



Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thoth
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: 'cash' doesn't only mean 'ready money' in the layman's sense, in financial terms it is fine to use it like this.
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: Right. Good answer. Agree that bank transfers still constitute cash because it's money being transferred from one account to another. If you pay me by bank transfer what is the end result? Cash in my account which I can use as I please.
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  zax
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D: Understanding payment in kind, as to repay someone with your labor rather than cash, "Barter card" uses this system,you will understand cash is the other option,cash,cheque,gold or anything representing cash.Money order is a system of paying, not cash.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxTatiana N.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment in cash = actual cash or cash substitutes


Explanation:
Payment in cash does not necessarily mean payment in coins or bills, it means only that payment is made in liquid financial instruments.

For example, a negotiable instrument such as a check (draft) or promissory note will also qualify as payment in cash.

The distinguishing feature of cash or a cash substitute instrument is the liquidity (ready transferrability) of these instruments and their clear value as compared with payment in kind (goods, services, intangibles etc.)

==
http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/bus/A0835129.html

negotiable instrument, bill of exchange, check, promissory note, or other written contract for payment that may serve as a substitute for money. It is simple in form and easy to transfer. Transfer of a negotiable instrument, accomplished by delivery or endorsement and delivery, gives the new holder of the contract the right to enforce fulfillment in his own name. Negotiable instruments made payable to bearer are transferred by delivery; those made payable to order are transferred by endorsement and delivery. Like commercial paper, negotiable instruments were developed to meet the needs of trade. They are used by businessmen to facilitate long-distance transactions and to avoid the constant exchange of large amounts of cash.

==
Consequently, a bank transfer or a commercial paper/ negotiable instrument will surely qualify as "cash payment", otherwise businesses would have had to carry truckloads of cash to pay for their transactions.

xxxTatiana N.
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paying in legal tender


Language variant: formal

Explanation:
It seems to me that the use of "cash" or "money" focusses too much on the particular mechanism that rubles or dollars or Euros changes hands. The contrast is between barter and real money. Yes, we call that cash, but in writing of this kind, I think it might be better to be formal, and use the term "legal tender".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day48 mins (2008-05-01 13:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...particular mechanism with which rubles or dollars or Euros changes hands.

Joshua Wolfe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.: you're right, but "cash payment" is interpreted as payment in legal tender, not necessarily in money only, it can be in cash substitutes, too
8 hrs