KudoZ home » English » Economics

Accomodation

English translation: means of living


17:08 Nov 29, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: Accomodation
Article dealing with the economical thought in 17th c.-England

Influenced by the French Bureau d’adresse, the Hartlib circle organized an Office of Address in 1647, designed to serve as a clearinghouse for new ideas and information regarding “all things which are Usefull and profitable in a Common-wealth for Publick and Private Accomodation”

Hartlib presented his banking scheme as an alternative to Potter’s bank proposal put forth in "The Key of Wealth". The complete descriptive title of Hartlib’s proposal was "An Essay upon Master W. Potters Designe: Concerning a Bank of Lands to be erected throughout his Common-Wealth. Whereby Lands may be improved in a New Ways to become the ground for increase of Trading, and of Publique and Private Revenues, and Accomodations"

Not sure about the meaning(s) of "accomodations" here. Thank you for your help
Stéphanie Soudais
France
English translation:means of living
Explanation:

Je ne suis pas certaine de la traduction, mais ces références donnent un petite idée du sens.

Reference information:
-- At the heart of much of the intellectual ferment of the time was Samuel Hartlib, known to his contemporaries as “the Agent for the Advancement of Universal Learning” (Webster, 1975, p. 71). (...) The first approach by Hartlib and his colleagues to what Dury (1642) called the “Reformation in Learning and Religion” (p. 97) was to speculate about how they might attempt to realise the pansophical ideas for educational reform of Comenius, the great Bohemian educator then living in religious exile in Poland. Comenius had been summoned for a brief period to London in 1640 by the enthusiasm and what he took to be the promises of his English disciples (Turnbull, 1920; Young, 1932). His ideas later influenced their conception of the functions of the Office of Publicke Addresse. The first sustained public account of the Office of Publicke Addresse was given by Dury (1647). He proposed that a special kind of information bureau should be created under the supervision and with the support of the state, Its purpose would be to achieve a “well-ordered Society” by providing information for the “relief of human necessities.” **Dury suggested the Office would have two parts. One would be called the Addresse of Accommodations and would be concerned with information related to all the matters of daily living. ** The second, the Addresse of Communications, would be concerned with infor- mation related to intellectual and spiritual matters.

people.lis.uiuc.edu/~wrayward/SomeSchemes.pd

-- In Lon-don Samuel Hartlib fails with his plan to found an Office of Publick Addresse, but his compagnon Henry Rob-inson succeeds in installing a **short-lived Office of Address for Accomodations** in 1650, followed by many other Offices of enteries, Offices of Intelligence or Places of Encounters. In the Habsburg Monarchy these bureaus are called Frag- und Kundschaftsämter, in German and Danish territories Adress-Comptoirs or Intel-ligenzbüros, in Switzerland Berichthäuser. Most of these offices publish their proper news papers; **all act as intermediaries between supply and demand, as address and information brokers and take over some of the functions of traditional relation networks, such as employment agency, pawn shop, sales office or credit award**.

adresscomptoir.twoday.net/stories/5343098/

-- Without such reforms of
schools " no other work of Reformation," says
Hartlib, " will ever be effectual." His grading
of schools was similar to that of Comenius
{q.v.) and to that of Dury {q.v.). A further
scheme in which the three joined, and about
which Dury also wrote, was the establishment
of an** " Office of Address," to be established in
London and to deal with both bodUy and spirit-
ual matters. It was to be useful to the poor,
by helping them to employment and by dis-
tinguishing the industrious from the idle.
This is, apparently, the first suggestion of a
government bureau of labor.**

http://www.archive.org/stream/cyclopediaofeduc03monr/cyclope...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-12-01 20:18:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci Stéphanie
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Housing
Gary D
5 -1Comforting projectszax
3 +1public services
Arnold007
3accommodation
FBrisson
3InstallationsCorinne Sammut
2means of livingAude Sylvain
1 -1loan, credit
Tony M


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accom(m)odation
loan, credit


Explanation:
Well, you can take your pick from the definitions suggested below by NS OED; personally, I think it's #8 that applies in this particualr case:

1 Something which supplies a want or ministers to one’s comfort. E17.

2 sing. & (now US) in pl. Room and provision for the reception of people, lodgings; living premises. E17.

3 An arrangement of a dispute; a settlement; a compromise. M17.

4 The action of accommodating or the process of being accommodated; adaptation, adjustment. M17.

5 Adaptation to a different purpose, function, or meaning. E18.

6 Self-adaptation; obligingness; a favour. M18.

7 The action of supplying with what is requisite. (rare) M18.

8 Pecuniary aid in an emergency; a loan. L18.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zax: #8 is only a partial meaning.
13 hrs
  -> I don't follow you? Please explain what your objection is?

neutral  David Sirett: I'd go for 1 myself, like the NSOED Reynolds quote: "The regular progress of cultivated life is from necessities to accommodations, from accommodations to ornaments." Improvements/conveniences for day-to-day life?
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Yes, I think you've got a good point there...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accomodation
Installations


Explanation:
dans le sens de infrastructures

Corinne Sammut
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accomodation
public services


Explanation:
Word Reference suggère "services publics" for "public accomodations.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: je dirais "équipements publics et privés"
3 hrs
  -> Merci Gilbert !

neutral  Tony M: I feel sure this meaning is far too modern for the given context, when the concept of 'public services' was much less common than today.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accomodation
Housing


Explanation:
Concerning a Bank of Lands to be erected throughout his Common-Wealth. Whereby Lands may be improved in New Ways to become the ground for increase of Trading, (Farm and industry) and of Public (Local Government) and Private Revenues,(Investment) and Accommodation. (Housing)
This is how I see it, I believe it is all about acquiring new land in new places (off shore) and through investment into these new lands acquiring Wealth. He has listed some possibilities of how you should look at your investment in these new lands.




Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accomodation
Comforting projects


Explanation:
i,e. anything that satisfies people's needs such as food, housing, transportation, banking, entertainment........etc..
May also be called "accomodating undertakings".

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not really idiomatic English, at least, not for the context given. / Yes, for its time.
14 mins
  -> Is the text idiomatic English?

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accomodation
accommodation


Explanation:
Accommodation peut aussi avoir une dimension philosophique : selon le Littré, il s’agit d’un procédé par lequel on accomode une doctrine aux opinions, aux connaissances, aux préjugés de ceux à qui on enseigne (réf : littré) –
Or d'après ce que j'ai pu lire, le cercle hartlib avait une vocation pédagogique.


FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exactly what I thought in the first place, and put in my translation. But wan't sure any more when rereading. Based on Aude's ref and mine in the clarifiaction box, I might go for "commodités"


1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accomodation
means of living


Explanation:

Je ne suis pas certaine de la traduction, mais ces références donnent un petite idée du sens.

Reference information:
-- At the heart of much of the intellectual ferment of the time was Samuel Hartlib, known to his contemporaries as “the Agent for the Advancement of Universal Learning” (Webster, 1975, p. 71). (...) The first approach by Hartlib and his colleagues to what Dury (1642) called the “Reformation in Learning and Religion” (p. 97) was to speculate about how they might attempt to realise the pansophical ideas for educational reform of Comenius, the great Bohemian educator then living in religious exile in Poland. Comenius had been summoned for a brief period to London in 1640 by the enthusiasm and what he took to be the promises of his English disciples (Turnbull, 1920; Young, 1932). His ideas later influenced their conception of the functions of the Office of Publicke Addresse. The first sustained public account of the Office of Publicke Addresse was given by Dury (1647). He proposed that a special kind of information bureau should be created under the supervision and with the support of the state, Its purpose would be to achieve a “well-ordered Society” by providing information for the “relief of human necessities.” **Dury suggested the Office would have two parts. One would be called the Addresse of Accommodations and would be concerned with information related to all the matters of daily living. ** The second, the Addresse of Communications, would be concerned with infor- mation related to intellectual and spiritual matters.

people.lis.uiuc.edu/~wrayward/SomeSchemes.pd

-- In Lon-don Samuel Hartlib fails with his plan to found an Office of Publick Addresse, but his compagnon Henry Rob-inson succeeds in installing a **short-lived Office of Address for Accomodations** in 1650, followed by many other Offices of enteries, Offices of Intelligence or Places of Encounters. In the Habsburg Monarchy these bureaus are called Frag- und Kundschaftsämter, in German and Danish territories Adress-Comptoirs or Intel-ligenzbüros, in Switzerland Berichthäuser. Most of these offices publish their proper news papers; **all act as intermediaries between supply and demand, as address and information brokers and take over some of the functions of traditional relation networks, such as employment agency, pawn shop, sales office or credit award**.

adresscomptoir.twoday.net/stories/5343098/

-- Without such reforms of
schools " no other work of Reformation," says
Hartlib, " will ever be effectual." His grading
of schools was similar to that of Comenius
{q.v.) and to that of Dury {q.v.). A further
scheme in which the three joined, and about
which Dury also wrote, was the establishment
of an** " Office of Address," to be established in
London and to deal with both bodUy and spirit-
ual matters. It was to be useful to the poor,
by helping them to employment and by dis-
tinguishing the industrious from the idle.
This is, apparently, the first suggestion of a
government bureau of labor.**

http://www.archive.org/stream/cyclopediaofeduc03monr/cyclope...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-12-01 20:18:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci Stéphanie


Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all