downside stickiness

English translation: continuance of low inflation levels

10:22 Jan 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economy
English term or phrase: downside stickiness
From an inflation forecast:
"Inflation expectations were revised upwards to between 1.3%-2.3% in 2004 and also in 2005, reflecting the downside stickiness of inflation during 2003 and expected price increases as a result of increases in indirect taxes during 2004."
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:continuance of low inflation levels
Explanation:
[PDF] Real Estate Cycles: Theory and Empirical Evidence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... price of transactions. Real estate prices may require adjustment to
take account of the relative downside stickiness. Lenders carry ...
www.fanniemaefoundation.org/programs/ jhr/pdf/jhr_0702_chinloy.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Comments welcome DIVIDING THE SPOILS: PENSIONS, PRIVATIZATION AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... behind wage increases. As Connor reports, “This made for a considerable
downside stickiness in pension levels over time. Over the ...
www.worldbank.org/research/inequality/inequalityand transit... Dividing.pdf - Similar pages

KR Washington Bureau | 12/08/2003 | Low inflation expected to ...
... worry: that inflation has dropped so low that the ... price index, which understates
current overall inflation because it ... annual rate in the first half of 2003. ...
www.realcities.com/mld/krwashington/news/ columnists/ken_moritsugu/7445308.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

KR Washington Bureau | 12/08/2003 | Low inflation expected to ...
... Posted on Mon, Dec. 08, 2003, Low inflation expected to prevent Fed
from raising rates By Ken Moritsugu Knight Ridder Newspapers. ...
www.realcities.com/mld/krwashington/7444909.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.realcities.com ]

Low inflation renews rates speculation. 23/07/2003. ABC News ...
... Last Update: Wednesday, July 23, 2003. 8:07pm (AEST). Lowest inflation for four years
may put pressure on for rates cut. Low inflation renews rates speculation. ...
www.abc.net.au/news/newsitems/s908249.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think this must be what they mean in this case. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4continuance of low inflation levels
agtranslat
4wage price inflexibility
Roddy Stegemann
4persistence during recession
Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persistence during recession


Explanation:
Refers to the fact that even though the econonmy wasn't growing at a normal pace, there was inflation. Ordinarily there would be a tendency towards DEflation during a 'down' cycle.

Gilbert Ashley

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wage price inflexibility


Explanation:
The short-run tendency for nominal wages to remain the same while product prices fall, thus leading to sizeable lay-offs as employers reduce production in an effort to maintain profit levels.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuance of low inflation levels


Explanation:
[PDF] Real Estate Cycles: Theory and Empirical Evidence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... price of transactions. Real estate prices may require adjustment to
take account of the relative downside stickiness. Lenders carry ...
www.fanniemaefoundation.org/programs/ jhr/pdf/jhr_0702_chinloy.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Comments welcome DIVIDING THE SPOILS: PENSIONS, PRIVATIZATION AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... behind wage increases. As Connor reports, “This made for a considerable
downside stickiness in pension levels over time. Over the ...
www.worldbank.org/research/inequality/inequalityand transit... Dividing.pdf - Similar pages

KR Washington Bureau | 12/08/2003 | Low inflation expected to ...
... worry: that inflation has dropped so low that the ... price index, which understates
current overall inflation because it ... annual rate in the first half of 2003. ...
www.realcities.com/mld/krwashington/news/ columnists/ken_moritsugu/7445308.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

KR Washington Bureau | 12/08/2003 | Low inflation expected to ...
... Posted on Mon, Dec. 08, 2003, Low inflation expected to prevent Fed
from raising rates By Ken Moritsugu Knight Ridder Newspapers. ...
www.realcities.com/mld/krwashington/7444909.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.realcities.com ]

Low inflation renews rates speculation. 23/07/2003. ABC News ...
... Last Update: Wednesday, July 23, 2003. 8:07pm (AEST). Lowest inflation for four years
may put pressure on for rates cut. Low inflation renews rates speculation. ...
www.abc.net.au/news/newsitems/s908249.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this must be what they mean in this case. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roddy Stegemann: A very interesting set of links, but where have you extracted from any of these links a clear explanation of the phenomenon of downward stickiness?
34 mins
  -> Intriguing, isn't it? Given the right ingredients any good cook can prepare a dish.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search