smooth the sales over the cycle

English translation: The three systems have different periods of peaks and recessions, that alignes total revenue

18:46 Apr 24, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: smooth the sales over the cycle
The reason for Falabella’s resilience is its assortment of businesses, spread judiciously across six countries. Besides its 101 department stores, it runs 102 supermarkets; together these generate about half of the group’s retail revenues. The other half comes from 246 big-box DIY shops (the result of a merger with Sodimac, another Chilean firm, in 2003). The fortunes of the three do not overlap exactly, helping to smooth sales over the cycle.

what do you understand by "smooth the sales over the cycle"?
Many thanks in advance.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:The three systems have different periods of peaks and recessions, that alignes total revenue
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The three systems have different periods of peaks and recessions, that alignes total revenue
Lev Semenov
4even out sales during a particular period
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even out sales during a particular period


Explanation:
As Tony says, it means reduce the peaks and troughs.
The cycle is the business cycle, which usually (but not always) means the year.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: I think the emphasis is more on the "boom and bust" cycle here.
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The three systems have different periods of peaks and recessions, that alignes total revenue


Explanation:
++

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
11 hrs
  -> Thank You, Terry!

agree  Tina Vonhof: I agree that it most likely is looking at the long term, not over any fixed period.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina!

neutral  Daryo: "recessions" refers to a different kind of cycle - over quite a number of years // this ST is simply about seasonal variations over one year.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you for the note, Daryo. But mostvusual recession period is half a year, though it varies, as Tina mentioned.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search