slow class

English translation: extended class

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slow class
English translation:extended class
Entered by: Coral Getino

00:00 Apr 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: slow class
I am looking for an alternative term for "slow class". This is a class for flight attendants who have to take more hours to complete their training course. Personally I am uncomfortable using "slow" in this case. Can someone help???? TIA.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
extended class
Explanation:
Another option!

Office of Student Records - Extended Class Schedule
... Extended Class Schedule. A limited number of classes will have modified
schedules during the final week of the spring term to allow for completion of ...
www2.stockton.edu/extended/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, especially for the explanations. I discussed all your suggestions with a colleague and we decided to go with "extended class".

Once again, a million thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5extended class
Coral Getino
3 +4Supplemental class
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +3additional training
Robert Donahue (X)
5 +1Learning problem resource class/Learning difficulty (ies) class/Problem based learning class
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3intellectually challenged
airmailrpl
3Longer class?
sktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Supplemental class


Explanation:
Remedial is another applicable term but also has a negative connotation. I would use supplemental to indicate giving extra time or instruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-23 00:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"Supplemental training class\".

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
32 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  tappi_k
36 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  humbird
20 hrs
  -> Humbird, thanks :)

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Depending on the definition of "supplemental" this both works and doesn't work. WORKS supplementary: added to complete or make up a deficiency. DOESN'T WORK Materials that are not intended as a full course of study. Second ex. is like "add-on".
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thankyou, and look at askers last note. What do they do in those extra hours? Isn't it more explanation, more Q&A? They are not just talking and reading slowly, there is more of something, right? Tell me what you think on that point; thanks again :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extended class


Explanation:
Another option!

Office of Student Records - Extended Class Schedule
... Extended Class Schedule. A limited number of classes will have modified
schedules during the final week of the spring term to allow for completion of ...
www2.stockton.edu/extended/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, especially for the explanations. I discussed all your suggestions with a colleague and we decided to go with "extended class".

Once again, a million thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  conejo: I like this. It avoids the problem of saying things like "slow" or "remedial", yet still gets the idea across.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  npis: I like this too. It doesn't imply that the "slow" class is "slow" in learning. It just sounds like the students don't have the required time at the moment, and it still sounds like both classes cover the same amount of material. Good job, Coral!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  humbird: The word "extended class" is usaully in the context of adult learnings in higher education, in that those classes are held in evenings and weekend for students who cannot attend regular class. I believe this is a wrong usage (though I'm talking AE).
20 hrs
  -> Students take more time to complete the required material... I am sorry you do not like my answer, but I think it is accurate.

agree  RHELLER: how about extended-hours class?
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Sounds good too!

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Coral, your example doesn't fit. That link is for college students who need to make-up exams or complete papers due to extenuating circumstances (dog was sick, death in the family, personal issues, etc). Not tied into to difficulty learning a subject.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> I am sorry, it was just a suggestion. If I have a little bit of time, I will look for another one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Learning problem resource class/Learning difficulty (ies) class/Problem based learning class


Explanation:
or:
additional tutoring class

There you have 4 possibilities

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I'd vote for problem based learning and additional tutoring services.
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
additional training


Explanation:
I can totally understand your trepidation in using "remedial". While it is perfectly acceptable it still has a little sting to it. I've noticed that the military (in addition to other agencies) has taken a turn toward the use of "touchier-feelier" language and has gone away from using such terms as "short bus" and "remedial" since they can be deemed (or are) insulting. I would recommend the term "additional training". This is also a polite way of saying that some in the class are in need of more than just the alloted number of hours set for training.

5. A quarterly refresher session for each employee. These sessions provide a basis for monitoring skill retention and to identify employees in need of additional training.
http://www.innsport.com/MMIProtocol.htm

Although a student may satisfy the minimum requirements of the Firearms Training Program, the FTU may nevertheless recommend retention at the FBI Academy for additional training following graduation, to better prepare the Agent to meet the challenges of his for her first assignment.
https://www.fbijobs.com/PreQuanticoKit/31.htm

Hours required to certify may vary depending on the number of course elements, background of learners, and other factors. Course manager may require additional training in broader spectrum topics.
http://www.challengetowers.com/Facil.html

It is important to note that it is the cadet’s individual responsibility to maintain their own physical fitness, not the responsibility of the battalion chain of command. Physical Training is supplied by the chain of command to provide cadets with proper instruction and additional training to augment cadet’s individual training.
http://www.jmu.edu/rotc/resources/Calendar/PT Plan/PT Plan S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-23 02:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your note, are you looking for a term? Educational language is a proverbial minefield. You could simply state that some student require additional hours of classroom instruction. Or you could say that they require tutoring services as Anna suggested.

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
11 mins
  -> Thanks Rina

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): I thought of this too. Great minds????
31 mins
  -> Well one great mind perhaps, as for mine maybe I just got lucky : )

agree  Mihaela Brooks: Thank-you!!!!!!!! The perfect answer for those with fear of flying...haha...Not me..
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mihaela

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Longer class?


Explanation:
suggestion


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intellectually challenged


Explanation:
Web Results 1 - 10 of about 334,000 for intellectually challenged.

More info about intellectually challenged Cindy-Lee
The website of intellectually challenged Cindy-Lee Munro.
www.helpus.co.za/more info.htm

Cruise Questions from the Intellectually Challenged
Cruise Questions From The Intellectually Challenged. Cruise ships get some unusual questions from their customers. Here's an amusing sample collected by ...
www.geocities.com/CollegePark/6174/cruise-quest.htm -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): This still has the whole negative connotation unfortunately. In a litigious/politically correct country like the US this wouldn't fly.+++In that case, it's hilarious. But dear God man!!! Stick a smiley in there next time. : )
1 day 19 hrs
  -> it was really meant as a tongue in cheek suggestion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search