on / onto

English translation: on

09:23 Oct 26, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: on / onto
"patients are to document findings on/onto/in the provided cards"
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:on
Explanation:
On the provided cards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-26 09:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What can you write on the cards? Well, inside or out, you can be sure the ...
On the inside of the card, write something like "Have a Snowy Holiday" or "Let ...
www.zeeks.com/463.html
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19on
Andrey Belousov (X)
5 -1it depends
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
on


Explanation:
On the provided cards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-26 09:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What can you write on the cards? Well, inside or out, you can be sure the ...
On the inside of the card, write something like "Have a Snowy Holiday" or "Let ...
www.zeeks.com/463.html

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
0 min
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kurt Porter
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Jack Doughty: "On the cards provided" would be even better.
3 mins
  -> True. Thank you! :)

agree  Tony M: Agree with Jack, and also that 'document' is perhaps not the best word, in this context I would prefer 'record'
6 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Pike: on is definitely OK, but I must admit I don't relly understand the difference between "on" and "onto" in this context... could someone comment on this? (Thanks, Anna!)
21 mins
  -> Thank you! I only know that "on" is proper in this context.

agree  Martin Perazzo
54 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lesley Clayton: and agree with Jack and Dusty: ... record findings on the cards provided.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Josephine79: Yes, and I'm with Lesley too: "record" is better than "document".// You're welcome.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  transparx
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Anna Haxen: To Pike: onto means "to a position on" - i.e. indicates movement. Not applicable to writing, which can't be said to have moved to or been placed on the card, as it didn't exist before it was actually there.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Michael Barnett: I agree with Anna too. Sue Levy's example is correct because the document pre-existed.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  KNielsen
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Camelia Frunză
21 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  NancyLynn
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it depends


Explanation:
on / onto
"on" the cards, could mean what is alraedy on the cards.

"onto" would mean to write it on the cards.

(ie needs more context!)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brie Vernier: you would never "write onto xx" -- you only write on something
10 mins
  -> nonstandard English, but said. eg: "write onto a chart. ."

neutral  Dr Sue Levy (X): I agree it does depend on the verb - you would say "transcribe the value onto the card" but not "document onto"
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search