preposition

English translation: ... how they will work and on which aspects

18:00 Oct 31, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: preposition
a debate to determine how and on which aspects they will work. OR
how and which aspects they will work on
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:... how they will work and on which aspects
Explanation:
Is one option. You could also say e.g.

... how they will work and which aspects they will address.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 18:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"how and which aspects they will work on" doesn't work because it connects both "how" and "which aspects" with "work on", which is incorrect. Otherwise, it is essentially a matter of personal preference whether or not to end the sentence with a preposition.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8... how they will work and on which aspects
Brie Vernier
4 +2How and on which
Lorena Roqué
4 +1how and on which aspects
transparx
3determining which aspects they will work on and how they will proceed
RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How and on which


Explanation:
Just because I like it better
Una sugerencia
Suerte
Lorena :)

Lorena Roqué
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Gracias Vicky :)

agree  jccantrell: answers the question and first on my screen.
18 mins
  -> Gracias jccantrell :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how and on which aspects


Explanation:
this is fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-31 18:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strandin a preposition is okay, though some consider it to be informal; however, since you also have "how" here, maybe "on which" is better.

people say **a preposition is the wrong word to end a sentence with**
--against prescriptivists obviously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-31 18:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strandin = stranding

transparx
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: this is fine
1 hr
  -> thank you airmairpl!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
... how they will work and on which aspects


Explanation:
Is one option. You could also say e.g.

... how they will work and which aspects they will address.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 18:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"how and which aspects they will work on" doesn't work because it connects both "how" and "which aspects" with "work on", which is incorrect. Otherwise, it is essentially a matter of personal preference whether or not to end the sentence with a preposition.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  Enza Longo
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza

agree  transparx: agree, especially with your added note. that's what rules out preposition stranding here.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Nino

agree  NancyLynn: how they will work and which aspects they will address - perfect.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  Dave Calderhead
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 days
  -> Thanks, Marju

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determining which aspects they will work on and how they will proceed


Explanation:
debate determining which aspects they will work on and how they will proceed

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search