A man gets in a groove in New York....

English translation: a man gets into a reguar routine for doing things

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A man gets in a groove in New York....
English translation:a man gets into a reguar routine for doing things
Entered by: Irfan Ullah (MA English)

05:23 May 10, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Short Stories
English term or phrase: A man gets in a groove in New York....
Hi guys!

These lines have been taken from O'Henry's short story "After Twenty Years" Please explain what exactly the lines mean:

A man gets in a groove in New York. It takes the West to put a razor-edge on him.

Thanks in advance
Irfan Ullah (MA English)
Pakistan
a man gets into a reguar routine for doing things
Explanation:
This becomes boring and makes him careless. Unlike the West, where he has to be alert to possible dangers at all times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-05-17 05:22:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For "reguar" read "regular".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a man gets into a reguar routine for doing things
Jack Doughty
4A man falls into a routine/a repetitive/dull way of life...
Lisa Jane
4 -1المعنى مجازي (يتأقلم مع الوضع)
Nahlaelfeky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a man gets in a groove in new york....
A man falls into a routine/a repetitive/dull way of life...


Explanation:
In this sentence it is in contrast with the second part.

It means he falls into a routine, into a rut, nothing interesting happens to him or apathy sets in.
Then he goes to the West and this changes everything/gets him out of the routine lifestyle/habits he was stuck in.





Definition of groove in English:
groove
NOUN
1. A long, narrow cut or depression in a hard material.

Example sentences

2. An established routine or habit.

‘his thoughts were slipping into a familiar groove’
More example sentences
‘But that will - it will get me into the work groove.’
‘If Japan can keep growing and get its competitive groove back, more and more Japanese might feel confident enough about their economic future to splurge.’
‘When people start to speak from habit they enter into those well worn grooves of social conformity and confirmation.’
‘Two of the best players in the NBA not only have fallen into an amazing groove of leading the way, they've learned when and how to give way to their supporting cast.’
‘Like any habit, once a groove is established, it is often difficult to change, and changing is even harder if it means you'll have to use less weight.’
‘Both were above average, and when Milton got in a groove, he displayed flashes of brilliance.’
‘That means I welcome debate from any side of the political fence but not cheap shots or sloganeering which will derail the conversation - or rather rail it - into the usual grooves.’

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a man gets in a groove in new york....
المعنى مجازي (يتأقلم مع الوضع)


Explanation:
To "get in the groove " means to enter into the spirit of the situation or circumstance of the moment. The groove is really the track on an old record in which the needle of the record player had to ride in order to reproduce the music--so the meaning is figurativeز

down vote
accepted
The common version of this expression is "get into a groove," which means to get used to a routine, to get settled into a comfortable pace doing something, to hit one's stride.

It would normally have a positive connotation in American English ("I got into a groove about the middle of the race"), but you could use it to imply that you are unable to get out of the routine, and in British English to "be in a groove" may more often relate to boredom.

Example sentence(s):
  • It might take her a couple of races to get back into the groove
  • It could also mean "indulging in relaxed and spontaneous enjoyment, especially dancing

    Reference: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/32131/getting-int...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?q=get+in+a+groove+meaning
Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: En>EN
2 hrs

disagree  writeaway: English to English translation
4 hrs
  -> The term is used figuratively meaning to be adapted to the circumstances

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a man gets in a groove in new york....
a man gets into a reguar routine for doing things


Explanation:
This becomes boring and makes him careless. Unlike the West, where he has to be alert to possible dangers at all times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-05-17 05:22:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For "reguar" read "regular".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mahsa Riyahi
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Тhank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search