ICT

English translation: information and communications technology

10:51 Jan 11, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Formación profesional, VET
English term or phrase: ICT
A great variety of ICT certification schemes and systems exist throughout Europe.
Certification and quality assurance in ICT education and training are extremely important for
both employment in the ICT industry and as a basis for a sustainable professional career.
CEPIS (1 ) studied and compared, on behalf of Cedefop, existing approaches to e-skills
certification in 21 European countries.

¡Mil gracias!

Nota: Si alguien encuentra lo que significan las siglas, me sería de utilidad.
isa_g
Selected answer:information and communications technology
Explanation:
You could have Googled it! Here is the first hit:
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_and_communication...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Yes, of course, first hit in Google is allways Wikipedia. But not always the best. Anyway, your answer is right. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3information and communications technology
philgoddard
5Informoation and communications technology
Beka Amensissa
4Information and communications technology
Erta Zykaj


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ict
information and communications technology


Explanation:
You could have Googled it! Here is the first hit:
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_and_communication...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, of course, first hit in Google is allways Wikipedia. But not always the best. Anyway, your answer is right. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: *But not allways the best one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: First come first served.
1 hr

agree  writeaway: Google? What's that???
4 hrs

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information and communications technology


Explanation:
Information and communications technology (ICT) is an extensional term for information and technology (IT) that stresses the role of unified communications and the integration of telecommunications (telephone lines and wireless signals) and computers, as well as necessary enterprise software, middleware, storage, and audiovisual systems, that enable users to access, store, transmit, and manipulate information.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_and_communications_technology
Erta Zykaj
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ict
Informoation and communications technology


Explanation:
It's a term used in Information Technology (IT)

Example sentence(s):
  • IT
  • IP
Beka Amensissa
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in OromoOromo, Native in AmharicAmharic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search