consultative/ consulting

English translation: either

23:37 Nov 19, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: consultative/ consulting
Is it correct to say to a consultative role in this context, or only a consulting role is the correct answer? Please, explain your answer

X was given a ______________ role in the preparation of our new school project.
A. consulting B. consultative
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Selected answer:either
Explanation:
It doesn't matter which you use, though "consulting" is more common and has one less syllable.

"Consulting role" gets 390,000 Google hits.
"Consultative role" gets 234,000.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1B. consultative
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +2either
philgoddard
5 +1consultative role
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Teresa Goncalves
5Consultative
Renol Siregar
4 +1consultant
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B. consultative


Explanation:
:-)

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Michelle Lim: intended to give professional advice or recommendations.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultative role


Explanation:
Explanation

Teresa Goncalves
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
19 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I already said this
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultative/consulting
either


Explanation:
It doesn't matter which you use, though "consulting" is more common and has one less syllable.

"Consulting role" gets 390,000 Google hits.
"Consultative role" gets 234,000.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z-Translations Translator: the "either" option is the best answer !
15 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: surely we are not down to counting syllables (or Ghits) to decide on the best word??? The question: is "consultative" ok? //OMG "I backed up my answer with numbers"!!
17 hrs
  -> There is no "best word". And all you gave by way of explanation was a smiley face - at least I backed up my answer with numbers.

agree  Sarah Simmonds: absolutely right - either
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultant


Explanation:
I would rewrite as follows:
x was employed as consultant ..............

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't see why you'd want to rewrite it, since it's OK already. But it's "employed as **a** consultant".
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for "finding" my missing letter "a".

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: No need to rewite, but consultative role, consulting role and even consultant role all work.
11 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consultative


Explanation:
:)

Renol Siregar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I already gave this answer
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search