dcl

English translation: double crochet loop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dcl
English translation:double crochet loop
Entered by: Michael Schubert

00:28 Apr 11, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: dcl
9 dcl - according the glossary you yarn over, go through the stitch and yarn over again, pull through and slip under two stitches, repeat this nine times. My question is if this is all done in the same stitch. There are 4 dcl, 5 dcl and 9 dcl in my pattern.
N.Fell
double crochet loop (stitch)
Explanation:
See link
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double crochet loop (stitch)
Michael Schubert
4No, nine different stitches
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double crochet loop (stitch)


Explanation:
See link


    Reference: http://www.knitting-crochet.com/crochet/snoflacap.html
Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Definitely, Repeated 9 times, you get something like this: IIIIIIIII then the next is probably "ch", 2or 3 times, so there is a hole. Crochet, not sewing.
8 hrs

agree  Refugio: Usually the instructions will say something like "in first sc, work 9 dcl" ... if worked into a single stitch, it is a shell pattern, not a row of bars.
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No, nine different stitches


Explanation:
Logically, from reading the instructions, it is to be done with nine different stitches. Then you change again.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

disagree  juvera: Unfortunately for you, the question doesn't state, that it is crotchet, not sewing. It is the former, and represents one stitch.
8 hrs

neutral  Refugio: I believe the Asker is asking whether all 9 dcl are to be worked into a single stitch.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search