International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

Training pipeline

English translation: training system


05:26 Dec 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Training pipeline
Please a synonym for "pipeline"?
Training pipeline: this term used in military and by Department of Defense and means: A Reserve Component category designation that identifies untrained officer and enlisted personnel who have completed initial active duty for training of 12 weeks or its equivalent.
Sara
English translation:training system
Explanation:
The pipeline is the officer training system, including the schools and other training establishments. It is a good metaphor, the trained soldiers spilling out of the pipe at graduation.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2training system
Michael Barnett
4in the process of being fully trained
Kim Metzger
1especial army training coursefareedeh ghassemi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training pipeline
in the process of being fully trained


Explanation:
3. the set of stages and processes from the invention or
design of a product to its ultimate use, production, or
commercial sale. Used commonly in the phrase

in the pipeline, i. e. still in preparation or under
development.
[PJC]
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/pipeline


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
training pipeline
training system


Explanation:
The pipeline is the officer training system, including the schools and other training establishments. It is a good metaphor, the trained soldiers spilling out of the pipe at graduation.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: or the pipe spitting them out?
46 mins
  -> hehehe. Thanks Sarah!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
training pipeline
especial army training course


Explanation:
All members of a reserve component are assigned to one of three reserve component categories:
(1)The Ready Reserve:
A- The Selected Reserve consist of those units and individuals within the Ready Reserve designated:
1-Drilling Reservists in Units are trained unit members who participate in unit training activities on a part-time basis.
2- Training Pipeline (non-deployable account) personnel are enlisted members of the Selected Reserve who have not yet complete initial active duty for training (IADT) and officers who are in training for professional categories or in undergraduate flying training
3-...

fareedeh ghassemi
PRO pts in category: 3