KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

calling

English translation: phoning (to telephone), to contact by telephone.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calling
English translation:phoning (to telephone), to contact by telephone.
Entered by: Will Matter

17:10 Feb 14, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Children\'s health
English term or phrase: calling
They noted that **calling** the Hub to get information and referral for any service was similar to the service offered by the xxxx.

(Here a Hub is a multiservice childcare center)

Does "calling" mean phoning the Hub or going to the Hub?

Ta in advance
Michel A.
phoning
Explanation:
Context makes it clear. Salut.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
If everybody agrees...
I am not sure who answered first - both answers are noted "2 mins" - Will's is the first one to appear (up to bottom). Is someone sure about the way it works when two - or more - answers appear with the same "time"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6phoningWill Matter
4 +3phoningxxxMurielP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
phoning


Explanation:
Context makes it clear. Salut.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
If everybody agrees...
I am not sure who answered first - both answers are noted "2 mins" - Will's is the first one to appear (up to bottom). Is someone sure about the way it works when two - or more - answers appear with the same "time"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
4 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Spasiba, moi droog.

agree  RHELLER: yes, on the telephone :-)
41 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  ugrankar
7 hrs
  -> Not sure if Gujarati uses 'dhanyawad' or 'dhanyabad' but thank you, either way.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Mwananchi: Otherwise a preposition such as on, at would have followed.
17 hrs
  -> Asante.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phoning


Explanation:
that's how I understand it...

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> Thanks Dusty!

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Will Matter: Perfectly acceptable. BTW, I know that my answer was first because after I enter an answer I *always* double-check to see if it has posted correctly but i'm sure that I beat you by mere nano-seconds. Cheers.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Willmatter!