KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

...the word would be out from...

English translation: ...the principle will spread the word/information that Hub services will is available.


14:30 Feb 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Children\'s health
English term or phrase: ...the word would be out from...
xx and yy have the same principal so the word would be out from the principal that Hub services are available in the xx location.

Does that mean that the principal will have the power, just by saying it, to decide whether Hub services will be available in xx or not?

If not, what's the meaning of this sentence?

Thank you in advance
Michel A.
English translation:...the principle will spread the word/information that Hub services will is available.
Explanation:
Hello Michel, this is what I understand from your sentence.
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I understood it the wrong way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...the principle will spread the word/information that Hub services will is available.Isodynamia
4 +1The principal would have given out this information to both xx and yy.
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...the principle will spread the word/information that Hub services will is available.


Explanation:
Hello Michel, this is what I understand from your sentence.

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I understood it the wrong way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, a simple announcement by the principal
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  NancyLynn: the principal will announce that Hub services are available
3 mins
  -> Thank you Nancy. I wan't to correct this again, but by note section disappeared :)

agree  Jack Doughty: "The principal", not principle. "Will be available", not "will is available" I have gone back temporarily to the V3 version after having similar problems earlier today.
5 mins
  -> Yes, Jack, thanks for the correction.

agree  Will Matter: Yes, should use "principal" in this case. Otherwise, great answer.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The principal would have given out this information to both xx and yy.


Explanation:
Nothing to indicate that he has any say in where the services will be available.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
1 hr
  -> Thank you.