KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

sentence

English translation: It's quite good, I suggest a few small amendments (see below)


09:02 Oct 24, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: sentence
Hello All,

Is there any mistakes in the sentence below? Many thanks

** I trust that our university, playing host to “Autumn Agora 2007” activity today, will enable participants from abroad and university students in Eskisehir to meet and will help cultural Interaction to be created among the students and will also help students to develop different perspectives.

I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate to all involved. **
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:It's quite good, I suggest a few small amendments (see below)
Explanation:
I trust that our university, by playing host to the “Autumn Agora 2007” activities today, will enable participants from abroad and university students in Eskisehir to meet, will facilitate cultural interaction between the students, and will also help them develop different perspectives.

I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate to all those involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-24 09:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you're quite right, it should be "to congratulate all those involved".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It's quite good, I suggest a few small amendments (see below)
Jack Doughty
3Eskisehir to meet. This will facilitatePatricia Townshend


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's quite good, I suggest a few small amendments (see below)


Explanation:
I trust that our university, by playing host to the “Autumn Agora 2007” activities today, will enable participants from abroad and university students in Eskisehir to meet, will facilitate cultural interaction between the students, and will also help them develop different perspectives.

I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate to all those involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-24 09:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you're quite right, it should be "to congratulate all those involved".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million, Jack. You are an absolute star.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eskisehir to meet. This will facilitate


Explanation:
I agree with Jack, but I also think it would be more comprehensible if split into two sentences. Don't know if this is permissible though!

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million, Patricia.