KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

sink school

English translation: A poor-quality school where rejects from other ...


07:37 Jul 2, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: sink school
Context: practically none, just a short remark, about a novel:
a funny and appalling multi-viewpoint portrait of a Liverpool sink school.

Sink may mean many different things and I am not sure whether it refers to the pupils or the school...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:A poor-quality school where rejects from other ...
Explanation:
... schools are sent as a last resort. By analogy, see 'sink estate' -- a poor-quality housing estate (UK Eng.) or project (US Eng.) where perople too poor or troublesome for other areas are given housing by the local authorities or the state as a last resort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 07:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, Liverpool is a large city with more than its fair share of \'Inner City\' social problems -- drink and drugs, petty and not-so-petty crime, disfunctional families, poor quality housing and shooling. Clearly, the sink school cap fits :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 07:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it were a comprehensive (or else a grammar, or public) school, the UK English \'mot\' would be \'a comprehensive\', resp. \'a grammar-school\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 07:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it were a comprehensive (or else a grammar, or public) school, the UK English \'mot\' would be \'a comprehensive\', resp. \'a grammar-school\'.
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
I feel that's it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5A poor-quality school where rejects from other ...
Peter Skipp
4school for minority students
IgorD
4sink or swim
jerrie
4 -1comprehensive schoolKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A poor-quality school where rejects from other ...


Explanation:
... schools are sent as a last resort. By analogy, see 'sink estate' -- a poor-quality housing estate (UK Eng.) or project (US Eng.) where perople too poor or troublesome for other areas are given housing by the local authorities or the state as a last resort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 07:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, Liverpool is a large city with more than its fair share of \'Inner City\' social problems -- drink and drugs, petty and not-so-petty crime, disfunctional families, poor quality housing and shooling. Clearly, the sink school cap fits :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 07:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it were a comprehensive (or else a grammar, or public) school, the UK English \'mot\' would be \'a comprehensive\', resp. \'a grammar-school\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 07:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it were a comprehensive (or else a grammar, or public) school, the UK English \'mot\' would be \'a comprehensive\', resp. \'a grammar-school\'.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I feel that's it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhirvo
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: absolutely right!
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mary Worby
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
3 hrs

neutral  Berni Armstrong: While Liverpool has it's share of problems, it is also a place that has given birth to a wealth of comic and musical talent. I'm a Liverpudlian or a "Scouse" and can tell you there is more to the city than outlined in your sketch of the pool above.
2 days11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comprehensive school


Explanation:
seems to me as if the expression is borrowed from the phrase "everything and the kitchen sink", which basically means "all inclusive".

I see the term on the Internet a lot in connection with "kitchen sink school":

Kitchen Sink School

Term coined by the British art critic David Sylvester for a social realist tendency in British painting of the 1950s. Its subject-matter frequently anticipated that of Pop Art. The artists involved included John Bratby, Derrick Greaves and Jack-Smith.


See the links below.



    Reference: http://education.guardian.co.uk/Print/0,3858,3896313,00.html
    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/649043
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 min

neutral  Mary Worby: The hits on the internet for 'kitchen sink school' are largely in connection with the school of painting referred to in your quote, and have nothing to do with educational establishments ...(-:
14 mins
  -> I was just talking about where else the expression was used...sorry

disagree  John Kinory: Irrelevant
2 hrs

disagree  Sam D: I agree with Mary Richard's comment. Also, a comprehensive school is not always synonymous with low-quality education. I went to a comprehensive and although not fantastic, it was by no means a "sink school".
2 hrs
  -> I never said comprehensive = low quality, where did you read that?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school for minority students


Explanation:
Submersion -- also known as sink or swim; teaching Limited-English-proficient students in mainstream, English-language classrooms that offer no special language assistance; violates civil rights guarantees under the Supreme Court's Lau v. Nichols (1974) decision.


http://www.ncbe.gwu.edu/ncbepubs/reports/bestevidence/glossa...


IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sink or swim


Explanation:
was the term applied to the Comprehensive School I attended, usually referring to the pupils having to cope in such large numbers with so many mixed abilities.

In the context of your sentence it could mean that the school doesn't have the option of sinking or swimming...it has sunk! The pupils will sink! Education has gone down the plug hole of the (kitchen) sink!

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12