KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

student government business representative

English translation: commercial representative for the elected student government of the school..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:student government business representative
English translation:commercial representative for the elected student government of the school..
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:53 Nov 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: student government business representative
student government business representative..this appears on a CV
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
commercial representative for the elected student government of the school
Explanation:
commercial representative for the elected student government of the school

Welcome to the University of Florida's Student Government - SG's ...
Contains details of branches, links, campus issues, organizations, and legal services.

Show map of 1600 SW Archer Rd # 2, Gainesville, FL 32610, USA
www.sg.ufl.edu/ - 20k - Cached -

The University of Texas Student Government - Home
Documents, FAQs, assembly and alumni search, information on how to get involved, calendar, bulletin board and assembly organization.
www.utexas.edu/studentgov/ -

Duke Student Government - Student Link
Serves as a voice for students including but not limited to improving facilities management and Krzyzewskiville. Information on organization, committees, ..
Show map of 2138 Campus Dr, Durham, NC 27708, USA
www.dsg.duke.edu/ -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6commercial representative for the elected student government of the school
airmailrpl
5Representative of the College of Business to the student government
airmailrpl
4See explanation
chaman4723
3Student Body Leiasion officer
Gary D


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
commercial representative for the elected student government of the school


Explanation:
commercial representative for the elected student government of the school

Welcome to the University of Florida's Student Government - SG's ...
Contains details of branches, links, campus issues, organizations, and legal services.

Show map of 1600 SW Archer Rd # 2, Gainesville, FL 32610, USA
www.sg.ufl.edu/ - 20k - Cached -

The University of Texas Student Government - Home
Documents, FAQs, assembly and alumni search, information on how to get involved, calendar, bulletin board and assembly organization.
www.utexas.edu/studentgov/ -

Duke Student Government - Student Link
Serves as a voice for students including but not limited to improving facilities management and Krzyzewskiville. Information on organization, committees, ..
Show map of 2138 Campus Dr, Durham, NC 27708, USA
www.dsg.duke.edu/ -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: what are the exact duties of this commercial/business representative of the student government? I found representative in the student government ...no luck asa far as business representative is concerned...thank you!

Asker: THANK YOU ALL


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
40 mins
  -> thank you

agree  William He
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Demi Ebrite: My daughters are on a student council for their school student government - they have committees and jobs. The business representative (in their group) is a liason to local businesses who sponsor events at the school, and donate $ to their projects. HTH
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Lalit Sati
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Phong Le
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Caroline Moreno
3 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
As it appears on a CV. It is possibly the candidate's present job status. Possibbly the candidate is a student and is also working as as a government business representative, professing one of the two on a part time basis.

Example sentence(s):
  • His is a student and a government business representative.
chaman4723
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Student Body Leiasion officer


Explanation:
Student Body Liaison officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 12:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Student Body Liaison of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 13:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uclan.ac.uk/facs/lbs/faculty/slo/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 13:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought you requested the correct term for the position description you provided? This is the correct English term for what you were looking for.
Student Liaison Officer
We call the student government the "student body" and not a government.
hence: Student Body Liaison officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 13:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a Student Liaison Officer?

"S.L.O’s exist to provide a link between students, the University and the Students’ Union, enabling students to access a wide variety of services. They provide communication and network opportunities to enhance existing links and co-ordinate the representative structure at a Faculty level through support, guidance, confidential, impartial and independent advice" (Student Liaison Officer Mission Statement)]

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think business representative and liaison officer are synonyms...correct me if I'm wrong...thank you

Asker: A students' union, student government, student senate, students' association, or guild of students is a student organization present in many colleges, universities and has started to appear in some high schools. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Students'_union...student government is mostly used in U.S.( at least this is what google indicates) ...thank you for the links and the clarification..

Asker: thank you


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Representative of the College of Business to the student government


Explanation:
Representative of the College of Business to the student government

"I have been a member of the Student Government Representative board for three years. I serve as the College of Business representative, as well as the Environmental Awareness ...."

With context the suggestions are easier to give !!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't have a context..this is an idea that came to my mind and I'm not so sure about