KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

non-degree

English translation: They issue a certificate of qualification that does not have the status of a degree


07:14 Nov 28, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: non-degree
the following three institutions offer certificate (non-degree) programmes
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
English translation:They issue a certificate of qualification that does not have the status of a degree
Explanation:
They are not officially recognized as universities and their qualifications are not considered to be degrees, but are probably less prestigious.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6They issue a certificate of qualification that does not have the status of a degree
Jack Doughty
3preparation for formal state-approved examinations
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
They issue a certificate of qualification that does not have the status of a degree


Explanation:
They are not officially recognized as universities and their qualifications are not considered to be degrees, but are probably less prestigious.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D: Even just a Certificate of attendence when students were expecting a Certificate verifying their level of attainment. you have to be careful applying for these "Certificate" courses
46 mins
  -> Thank you. According to Cristina's definition, I have one myself: National Certificate in Mechanical Engineering, 1950.

agree  Vicky Nash
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext: In Scotland the course duration was a factor: 1yr = HNC, 2yr = HND, 3yr = Bachelor's degree, 4yr = Honours/Masters.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  inmb
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparation for formal state-approved examinations


Explanation:
http://books.google.se/books?id=Z7ORrgi1TdIC&pg=RA1-PA209&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-28 07:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.se/books?id=Z7ORrgi1TdIC&printsec=frontc...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you