KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

translation activities in esp class

English translation: english for specific purposes


10:48 Aug 27, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / esp
English term or phrase: translation activities in esp class
kinds of translation activities in esp class in general and esl in particular
kebache tayeb
English translation:english for specific purposes
Explanation:
ESP = English for specific purposes
ESL = English as a second language
Selected response from:

xxxsilifke63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3english for specific purposesxxxsilifke63
5English for Specific Purposes (ESP)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
english for specific purposes


Explanation:
ESP = English for specific purposes
ESL = English as a second language

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: You posted first but please, please let's have a capital "E" for English
8 hrs
  -> no intentional to use small capital for eNGLISH :)

agree  Lynda Bogdan
2 days13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English for Specific Purposes (ESP)


Explanation:
English for Specific Purposes (ESP)
ESL - English as a second language


Teaching English for Specific Purposes (ESP) - Teacher Articles ...
17 Jun 2010 ... In the ESP class, students are shown how the subject-matter content is ... The learners come to the ESP class with a specific interest for ...
www.usingenglish.com › Teachers › Articles

ESL - English as a second language learning & teaching ESL
Take a free online ESL class. Each ESL class helps students who are learning English grammar, vocabulary, reading, writing, or listening, and helps you get ...
Free English classes - Free ESL quiz center - Practice English
www.eslgo.com/ -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22