KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

umbilical cord

English translation: belly button


12:56 Dec 21, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Preschool education on childbirth
English term or phrase: umbilical cord
Anyone know of any easy-to-use English term for an umbilical chord for use in educational material for children. The text I have has a child adding a squiggle on the abdomen of Boticelli's Venus. When her mother asks her what the squiggle, the little one tells her it's the umbilical chord (although she doesn't say that at all; the original German was "Nabelschnur", which a three-year-old could handle very well; "umbilical chord" would be quite a mouthful for her english-speaking equivalent).
Jaime Hyland
English translation:belly button
Explanation:
This is what children commonly call it in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-26 09:14:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Jaime!
Selected response from:

Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for all your help. My pal went for baby chord.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2navel string
Paul Lambert
5belly button
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
3 +1baby cord
British Diana


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umbilical chord
navel string


Explanation:
One possibility

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Tanase
6 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: I'm not convinced an EN child would use / know this expression either / I was basing myself on the 3-year-old mentioned by Asker
10 mins
  -> Depends how old and what country he lives in. There are certain to be other possibilities.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: belly botton wouldn't fit, since the Venus already has one and the German child is definitely drawing the cord and not the button
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby cord


Explanation:
I would imagine a three-year- old who had the idea of drawing an umbilical chord would have been told all about it, perhaps from having seen one still on a new-born younger sibling or from having been told the "facts of life" in full detail by modern parents.
I agree that a three-year-old might not remember the word "umbilical" but would associate it with a baby, so the word "baby chord" seems quite possible. .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-21 19:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babycenter.com/400_should-i-bank-my-babys-cord-bl...

After writing this, I looked up "baby chord" on Google and saw that this IS the term used even for adults these days!
My CF would now be FIVE !

British Diana
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Apart from the fact that I always thought it was 'cord', I think this sounds a very suitable bet; as you say, this young artist must at least have a basic idea of what's going on... / Yes, perhaps B minor ?
8 mins
  -> Yes indeed, sorry about my error, although the idea of a "chord" is somehow quite pleasing, it has a harmonious ring to it..

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belly button


Explanation:
This is what children commonly call it in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-26 09:14:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Jaime!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navel
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for all your help. My pal went for baby chord.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Lambert: Belly button, sure. How about the cord? Assuming kids even know that a cord was once attached. My father told me that my belly button is there to keep my legs from falling off.
2 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: Tummy button for the UK. I think cord or string would work
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Even for UK, belly button is fine. I have never actually heard "tummy button".
22 mins

neutral  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: but the child is not drawing the button itself but the cord. The Venus alrady has a belly button
1 hr

disagree  British Diana: with simsab - button doesn't work here
6 hrs

disagree  Budi Suryadi-: Umbilical Cord is only attached during pregnancy, and a short while after baby is born.
171 days