KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

cross functional learning

English translation: interdisciplinary learning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross functional learning
English translation:interdisciplinary learning
Entered by: fareedeh ghassemi

12:56 Dec 23, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: cross functional learning
Personal learning can result in organizational cross functional learning.
fareedeh ghassemi
interdisciplinary learning
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interdisciplinary learningntext
5versatile/multi-purpose skillsPippin Michelli
4An employee can learn to do a variety of jobs (fulfill a variety of functions)Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interdisciplinary learning


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.uscs.edu/academics/sbae/cross_functional_Palmetto...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 32 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
versatile/multi-purpose skills


Explanation:
Personal learning can result in skills/knowledge that can be applied in a variety of ways. The emphasis here is on the function or use of the skills/learning, rather than the discipline.

Pippin Michelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An employee can learn to do a variety of jobs (fulfill a variety of functions)


Explanation:
This helps teamwork, provides a big-picture knowledge of the company's performance, and enables employees to ask better questions and/or rotate positions to alleviate burnout.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11