KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

driven by

English translation: carried through or transacted with vigor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driven by
English translation:carried through or transacted with vigor
Entered by: fareedeh ghassemi

17:38 Dec 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: driven by
Learning is driven by opportunities to effect significant,meaningful change.
fareedeh ghassemi
carried through or transacted with vigor
Explanation:
The choice of the word driven, as opposed to motivated or caused, implies that the writer wishes to emphasize that these opportunities vigorously propel learning.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10motivated
Denyce Seow
4 +3results from
Kim Metzger
4 +2both stimulated and directed by
Robert Tucker
5powered by, fueled byFuad Yahya
4impelled, stimulated, pushedcendrine marrouat
4carried through or transacted with vigorRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
motivated


Explanation:
Sounds like it is "motivation" here.
"Learning is motivated by opportunities..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 19:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Alaa...
To me, \"learning\" is a motivated process though. Nothing cannot \"cause\" someone to learn. You can only probably motivate, especially in this case, where you will get \"significant, meaningful change\". :))))


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe: the opportunities are the motivating force that leads to learning.
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  nyamuk: motivated, powered, initiated, carried-on ... the emphasis seems to be on the process and not the outcome
10 mins
  -> good point!

agree  Pike
23 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: agree with nyamuk on the point about the emphasis
31 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Science451
2 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
11 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Rahi Moosavi
20 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
results from


Explanation:
Here to drive means to cause.

Learning results from opportunities to effect significant, meaningful change.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: yes, I do agree with you... but somehow, doesn't "driven" imply a force / push / energy??? There is this term "a customer-driven enterprise" which might illustrate what I want to say here. :)
3 mins

agree  chopra_2002
6 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: It is a difficult choice between your perspective and denyce's. I think the type of "driver" is the deciding factor; e.g.: if it was "by society's need for skills", it would have been motivation, but here we seem to be looking at cause as you suggest.
52 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
both stimulated and directed by


Explanation:
Driven implies both an energization and a control of direction

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Yes, why not!
3 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carried through or transacted with vigor


Explanation:
The choice of the word driven, as opposed to motivated or caused, implies that the writer wishes to emphasize that these opportunities vigorously propel learning.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powered by, fueled by


Explanation:
The more opportunity is afforded to make real change, the more learning is pursued with vigor.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impelled, stimulated, pushed


Explanation:
They are synonyms

cendrine marrouat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Tucker: "impelled and pushed" indicate provision of power to that which is impelled or pushed from the pusher or impeller. "Stimulated" is more to do with that which is stimulated releasing its own energy.
10 hrs