KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

unrivalled availability on IELTS test days

English translation: most likely an error

03:49 Mar 9, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / ELTS
English term or phrase: unrivalled availability on IELTS test days
source: https://takeielts.britishcouncil.org/choose-ielts/why-britis...

Does it mean:
1) We're always available for you during the days your students are taking ELTS?
2) Your students have more chance to take our ELTS exam?
or else?

Thanks in advance!
Ivan Niu
China
English translation:most likely an error
Explanation:

It should read 'unrivalled availability OF IELTS test days'.
Reference provided below.
Selected response from:

Cristina C.
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3most likely an error
Cristina C.
5nobody better than us etc.
David Hollywood
5 -1the BC is more available for you than anyone else
Peter Simon
Summary of reference entries provided
error?
Cristina C.

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unrivalled availability on ielts test days
the BC is more available for you than anyone else


Explanation:
Probably meaning in this context that if you try taking the IELTS test with the BC, the'll be there for you, to help you along the way in more places, with more help, more attention, with more resources, professionality etc.than any other organisation in the world. Unrivalled means incomparable, better than anyone else indeed, but availability as the qualified noun is more difficult to assess, except that the phrases following this initial statement are probably aimed at clarifying it, plus this all refers to the days the applicant is already preparing for the test or already doing it.

Peter Simon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: CL5 based on a short extract that makes not much sense? Your explanation is plain wrong, influenced by Asker's guessing, not by the ST.
5 hrs
  -> Even then, IELTS is far more available - 48 days per year - than other test opportunities.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unrivalled availability on ielts test days
most likely an error


Explanation:

It should read 'unrivalled availability OF IELTS test days'.
Reference provided below.

Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
5 hrs

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

agree  acetran
5 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unrivalled availability on ielts test days
nobody better than us etc.


Explanation:
we are the best in terms of availability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-03-09 04:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dictionary.com/browse/unrivalled

Unrivalled definition, having no rival or competitor; having no equal; incomparable; supreme: His work is unrivaled for the beauty of its prose. See more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-09 13:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unrivalled = unmatched

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: CL5 based on a short extract that makes not much sense?
7 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: error?

Reference information:
See here:
Unrivalled availability of IELTS test days (48 days per year)
https://www.britishcouncil.kr/en/exam/ielts/information

Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot, Cristina!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: Well spotted! This makes much more sense and is the correct version in my opinion. You should put it as an answer.
25 mins
agree  Daryo: definitely makes FAR MORE sense! and a good example of the dangers of too short extracts from the ST given by Askers : knowing about the "(48 days per year)" part makes the typo blindingly obvious!
4 hrs
agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs
agree  katsy: to be fair to Asker, the ST given does not contain the 48 days per year bit
1 day 8 hrs
agree  acetran
6 days