member of the public interest

English translation: member of a public interest (lobbying) group

English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: member of the public interest
Context:

If the complaint cannot be resolved it will be referred to the Institution’s complaint committee.

The Institutions complaint committee consists of three members selected from the following categories:
School owner, Director, Instructor, Financial Aid Administrator, or member of the public interest.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
English translation:member of a public interest (lobbying) group
Explanation:
somewone from a group that lobbies government on behalf of a (usually specific) public interest

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/interest-group....

Non-profit and usually voluntary organization whose members have a common cause for which they seek to influence public policy, without seeking political control. Their primary activities are lobbying the members of legislative bodies through contribution to political parties, working to elect sympathetic or pliable politicians, and conducting covert or open propaganda campaigns. The major types of interest groups are (1) Economic association, such as chambers of commerce, trade unions, religious bodies, (2) Professional association, such as that of architects, doctors, lawyers, (3) Public interest group (PIG), such as 'Friends Of environment' who aim to benefit people beyond their membership, and (4) Special interest group (SIG), a subgroups formed within the framework of a larger or main group to focus on a very narrow area of interest.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-19 09:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dp when somegthing is in the pblic interest it tmeans it is considered ti be good for the general public rather than industry or whatever.
These groups can also be seen as non-profit and non-partisan consumer and environmental advocacy groups



https://www.britannica.com/topic/interest-group/Types-of-int...
Interests and interest groups in all types of political systems can be placed broadly in five categories: economic interests, cause groups, public interests, private and public institutional interests, and non-associational groups and interests. Economic interest groups are ubiquitous and the most prominent in all countries.
There are literally thousands of them with offices in national capitals from London to Ottawa to New Delhi to Canberra. There are several different kinds of economic interests: business groups (e.g., the Canadian Federation of Independent Business, the Confederation of British Industry, and the Nestlé Corporation, headquartered in Switzerland and with operations throughout the world),



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-19 09:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN THIS CONTEXT, the person selected to represent views in the public interest could be, for example, from a parents' group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2018-07-09 08:11:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it doesn't make sense.
philgoddard
4member of a public interest (lobbying) group
Yvonne Gallagher
3a representative of the state or local government
Natalia Potashnik


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a representative of the state or local government


Explanation:
Public interest is a common concern among citizens in the management and affairs of local, state, and national government. It does not mean mere curiosity but is a broad term that refers to the body politic and the public weal.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We have no way of knowing this.
3 hrs
  -> more context would certainly help

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it doesn't make sense.


Explanation:
It's written by someone whose first language is not English, or it's a translation, or there's some text missing. You should query it with the customer.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, man. I will.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: well, to me it does in the context. Simply the word "group" missing
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member of a public interest (lobbying) group


Explanation:
somewone from a group that lobbies government on behalf of a (usually specific) public interest

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/interest-group....

Non-profit and usually voluntary organization whose members have a common cause for which they seek to influence public policy, without seeking political control. Their primary activities are lobbying the members of legislative bodies through contribution to political parties, working to elect sympathetic or pliable politicians, and conducting covert or open propaganda campaigns. The major types of interest groups are (1) Economic association, such as chambers of commerce, trade unions, religious bodies, (2) Professional association, such as that of architects, doctors, lawyers, (3) Public interest group (PIG), such as 'Friends Of environment' who aim to benefit people beyond their membership, and (4) Special interest group (SIG), a subgroups formed within the framework of a larger or main group to focus on a very narrow area of interest.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-19 09:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dp when somegthing is in the pblic interest it tmeans it is considered ti be good for the general public rather than industry or whatever.
These groups can also be seen as non-profit and non-partisan consumer and environmental advocacy groups



https://www.britannica.com/topic/interest-group/Types-of-int...
Interests and interest groups in all types of political systems can be placed broadly in five categories: economic interests, cause groups, public interests, private and public institutional interests, and non-associational groups and interests. Economic interest groups are ubiquitous and the most prominent in all countries.
There are literally thousands of them with offices in national capitals from London to Ottawa to New Delhi to Canberra. There are several different kinds of economic interests: business groups (e.g., the Canadian Federation of Independent Business, the Confederation of British Industry, and the Nestlé Corporation, headquartered in Switzerland and with operations throughout the world),



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-19 09:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN THIS CONTEXT, the person selected to represent views in the public interest could be, for example, from a parents' group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2018-07-09 08:11:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your support, Yvonne :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Again, this is a guess.
2 hrs
  -> No, certainly not a wild guess. It seems to be the only thing it can be (non-native English just omitted a word "group")