KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

“OU”; “RET”

English translation: overall number of units/retained units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“OU”; “RET”
English translation:overall number of units/retained units
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

12:05 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / acronyms in a high school transcript
English term or phrase: “OU”; “RET”
Acronyms in a high school transcript:

OU CUM: GPH =129.00; GPS=423.00; HA=132.00; HE=132.00 ; GPA=3.28

OU RET: GPH =129.00; GPS=423.00; HA=132.00; HE=132.00 ; GPA=3.28

COMB RET: GPH =129.00; GPS=423.00; HA=132.00; HE=132.00 ; GPA=3.28

I assume that
CUM = cumulative / accumulated, and COMB = combined, but I have no idea about the meanings of “OU” & “RET”.

Any help is welcome and highly appreciated.
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
overall number of units/retained units
Explanation:
In both cases the words units and credits can be used interchangeably.

With regard to the second acronym (see second URL) the student received 6 transfer credits from a university in Oklahoma City. This earned units (credits) were retained when he entered his new institution.

With regard to the second acronym, the phrase "overall number of units" or "overall number of credits" is quite common. Try a Google search and test each on your own. I have provided you with one example.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
THANKS A MILLION!

Thanks also to Rita.

Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overall number of units/retained units
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1retained GPARHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“ou”; “ret”
retained GPA


Explanation:
... Full time, Part time, USA May qualify SES14 for some code or stand alone SES loop. RETAINED GPA, Grade Point Average for retained credit SUM loop within SES loop. ...
admissions.ouac.on.ca/ouets/nuts_bolts/nte.htm

RetStudent grade reports list Current, Institution, and Cum Grad/Ret GPAs after each semester. At the end of the entire report, a fourth GPA (Cumulative GPA) is added.

Semester Grade Point Average
For purposes other than retention, all grades are included in the calculation. For retention purposes, activity, performance, and remedial courses are excluded from the calculation. These courses remain on the transcript identified with an ampersand (&).
Graduation and Retention Grade-point Averages
All courses in which a student has a recorded grade are included in the calculation,excluding any courses repeated (with an original grade of “D” or “F”) or reprieved and excluding remedial courses and physical education activity courses.
Cumulative Grade-point Average
All courses in which a student has a recorded grade are included in the calculation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-07-04 12:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: OU (I only found Oklahoma University and Ontario University)
I believe it refers to units.


    Reference: http://www.cas.okstate.edu/services/handbook/policy/gpa.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“ou”; “ret”
overall number of units/retained units


Explanation:
In both cases the words units and credits can be used interchangeably.

With regard to the second acronym (see second URL) the student received 6 transfer credits from a university in Oklahoma City. This earned units (credits) were retained when he entered his new institution.

With regard to the second acronym, the phrase "overall number of units" or "overall number of credits" is quite common. Try a Google search and test each on your own. I have provided you with one example.


    Reference: http://www.grossmont.edu/fa/studentguide/student_guide_satis...
    Reference: http://rikku.as.arizona.edu/~mgraham/professional/undergradu...
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANKS A MILLION!

Thanks also to Rita.

Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs