submitted

English translation: submitted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submitted
English translation:submitted
Entered by: Sophieanne

18:20 Oct 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: submitted
I believe submitted takes two t's, but I've seen it with one t. Are both acceptable?
Thanks
Sophieanne
United States
submitted
Explanation:
If I saw "submited" I would probably think "sub-mighted"... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-01 18:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gives 185,000 hits for \"submited\" and 25,600,000 hits for \"submitted\" (for whatever that is worth - at least you can see the frequency of usage on the net). :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you. I needed confirmation, as I was pointing out a mistake in the source text I'm translating...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4submitted
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1double "t"
Julie Roy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
submitted


Explanation:
If I saw "submited" I would probably think "sub-mighted"... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-01 18:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gives 185,000 hits for \"submited\" and 25,600,000 hits for \"submitted\" (for whatever that is worth - at least you can see the frequency of usage on the net). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you. I needed confirmation, as I was pointing out a mistake in the source text I'm translating...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 min
  -> Gracias Ernesto.

agree  AnnikaLight: definitely two t's // It's definitely "auf jeden Fall" :-)
1 min
  -> Auf jeden Fall (oder ist das "auf jedem Fall", was ja für mich ein ähnlicher Fall ist); danke Annika. ;-)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
9 hrs

agree  Tehani
1 day 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double "t"


Explanation:
submitted: takes two Ts
from Latin submittere (Oxford)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-01 18:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you saw it with only one \"t\", it was misspelled.

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
9 hrs
  -> Merci Saleh :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search