produce pulses

English translation: generate (digital) pulse signals

11:26 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: produce pulses
list of applications for laser sensors

"Gear Tooth Sensing
XXX Series slot sensors provide an economical way to reliably produce pulses from timing gears used in automated production machinery.
Objective:
Sense teeth of timing gear"

...might these pulses be pulsed output signals? (maybe for counting teeth?)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:generate (digital) pulse signals
Explanation:
HE950 sensors monitor gear-teeth, spokes, or keyways and produce a digital pulse signal for use with speed switches, tachometers, counters, and signal conditioners, or as a direct pulse input into PLCs.
http://www.electro-sensors.com/product_info.php/products_id/...

The Hall-Effect devices have potential uses for detecting and counting magnetic signals from ferrous gear teeth related to the robot operation. An example might be counting the teeth on a gear to determine range of motion for an arm extension or for speed and/or distance traveled. Click on the Gear Tooth Sensor
http://www2.usfirst.org/2005comp/Manuals/Guidelines_C.pdf
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks, thanks also to Apricitas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2generate (digital) pulse signals
Nik-On/Off
4to produce pulses in a reliable way
Arcoiris


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to produce pulses in a reliable way


Explanation:
I think this is clearer. That old friend, the split infinitive...

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generate (digital) pulse signals


Explanation:
HE950 sensors monitor gear-teeth, spokes, or keyways and produce a digital pulse signal for use with speed switches, tachometers, counters, and signal conditioners, or as a direct pulse input into PLCs.
http://www.electro-sensors.com/product_info.php/products_id/...

The Hall-Effect devices have potential uses for detecting and counting magnetic signals from ferrous gear teeth related to the robot operation. An example might be counting the teeth on a gear to determine range of motion for an arm extension or for speed and/or distance traveled. Click on the Gear Tooth Sensor
http://www2.usfirst.org/2005comp/Manuals/Guidelines_C.pdf

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks, thanks also to Apricitas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it is a pulse signal, i.e. a signal that consists of s eries of pulses (and NOT a 'pulsed signal, which would mean something slightly different) -- and yes, for counting the teeth, exactly
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Dusty!

agree  Java Cafe
4 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search