Single Fiber Bond Wire

English translation: See explanation below...

11:49 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Single Fiber Bond Wire
applications for fiber optics laser sensors

[Sensor model] Single Fiber Bond Wire

To monitor the presence or absence of a bond wire, a high-powered sensor is required. The [sensor model], in conjunction with a [fibre optics model], has the optical gain necessary to sense a bond wire as small as 80 microns in diameter. This application requires the position of the bond wire to remain controlled, with minimum flutter, in front of the fiber optic sensing tip.

Objective:
To monitor the presence or absence of bond wire"

... 1) is single fiber referred to the fiber optics or to the wire? 2) what's bond wire? is it the same as ground wire? or has it anything to do with wire bonding [microelectronics]. In the picture I can see a spool from which wire is unrolled
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
1) Single fiber is definitely referring to the fiber optic, of that I am convinced.

2) bond wire can SOMETIMES mean 'ground OR earth bonding wire', but as they are looking at sizes down to 80µm, I don't think that's likely here; my instinct says that this is indeed talking about the microelectronics bond wire --- I'm not entirely familiar with this, but presume it is referring the fine wires used internally to 'bond' [= make a firm connection] between the IC chip and the pin-out metalwork, or something along those lines...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks also to Kenneth, I translated the fiber as being fiber optic and made a note to client, have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3further comment
Ken Cox
3See explanation below...
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single fiber bond wire
See explanation below...


Explanation:
1) Single fiber is definitely referring to the fiber optic, of that I am convinced.

2) bond wire can SOMETIMES mean 'ground OR earth bonding wire', but as they are looking at sizes down to 80µm, I don't think that's likely here; my instinct says that this is indeed talking about the microelectronics bond wire --- I'm not entirely familiar with this, but presume it is referring the fine wires used internally to 'bond' [= make a firm connection] between the IC chip and the pin-out metalwork, or something along those lines...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
many thanks also to Kenneth, I translated the fiber as being fiber optic and made a note to client, have a nice day!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single fiber bond wire
further comment


Explanation:
Further to Dusty's comments:

1. A bond wire in this context is a fine used to connect a pad (terminal) on an IC chip to an external lead or contact (e.g. a lead of a lead frame or a pad of a printed circuit).

2. IMHO 'single fiber bond wire' is at best confused (possibly a translation?). 'Single fiber' may well refer to the fibre optic; at least in English it can't refer to the bond wire, which is metallic. It might be that 'single-strand bond wire' is what was meant, although this would also be a bit strange because bond wire (in this context) is always single-strand.

3. BTW, I would interpret 'high-power' here to mean eather 'high-performance' or 'having high magnifying power'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-15 13:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the heading should be \'single-fiber bond wire sensor\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-15 13:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, the first point should read \'is a fine wire...\'

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search