user administration

English translation: administration of users of the system

14:56 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: user administration
The xxx software is the most basic version and only supports a basic user administration

What does "user administration" mean?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:administration of users of the system
Explanation:
creating a user name, setting an initial password (if needed), determining which functions the user can access and how (read-only, update, tc.) - that kind of thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 15:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite whether \"basic\" means that each user is effectively his/her own administrator (as Henrique seems to think), or whether that means that there IS a user administrator function but it is not sophisticated at all (e.g. there is no time limit set on password validity, or users can either have access or not to a function but there is no level of detail regarding read-only versus update, for example) - all that is open to interpretation.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7administration of users of the system
Charlie Bavington (X)
4restrictions on who can use the software and they can do with it
Peter Coles
4system administrated solely by the end user
Henrique Serra
3user commands
petya yakova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system administrated solely by the end user


Explanation:
Which means, no fancy administration tools, such as multi users, administration levels, passwords, permissions, etc., are available.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrictions on who can use the software and they can do with it


Explanation:
It could mean several things depending upon what the software does; but most likely is that there are severe limits on what can be done to restrict what each user of the software can do.

A more sophisticated version of the software may allow the person who controls it to set different access levels, for example some people may be able to input or change information, whilst others can only view it, or even designate certain parts of the system or information to be available to certain users only - functions that are not available on the basic version.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
administration of users of the system


Explanation:
creating a user name, setting an initial password (if needed), determining which functions the user can access and how (read-only, update, tc.) - that kind of thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 15:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite whether \"basic\" means that each user is effectively his/her own administrator (as Henrique seems to think), or whether that means that there IS a user administrator function but it is not sophisticated at all (e.g. there is no time limit set on password validity, or users can either have access or not to a function but there is no level of detail regarding read-only versus update, for example) - all that is open to interpretation.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: This is correct. Original sentence needs to lose the "a" before the "basic".
1 hr

agree  conejo: It is talking about an IT professional "managing" the users.
1 hr

agree  Rafal Korycinski
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
11 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
user commands


Explanation:
...and only supports basic user commands

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search