clip or clamp

English translation: clip = spring action connection, no tools required | clamp = screw-type device, requires tools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clip | clamp
Selected answer:clip = spring action connection, no tools required | clamp = screw-type device, requires tools
Entered by: David Russi

09:46 Dec 31, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Potential Equalization Connection
English term or phrase: clip or clamp
From source text:

'Connection to the XXX can be by earth clip or clamp.'

I am ignorant and I don't understand the difference between 'clip' and 'clamp' in this context (Potential Equalization Connection).

Source text is Australian English.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
clip = spring action | clamp = screw device
Explanation:
I would say that generally a clip connecting device would have some spring action (like alligator clips), whereas a clamp would be tightened by means of a screw or bolt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-31 13:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are Websters general definitions, and whiles they do not make the difference I explained, in my opinion they do imply stronger, more binding properties for clamping.

Websters

clamp
1 a : a device (as a band or brace) designed to bind or constrict or to press two or more parts together so as to hold them firmly in their relative position

clip
any of a number of devices which grip, clasp, or hook or with which one grips, clasps, or hooks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-12-31 19:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree, the use of tools is the key difference.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3clip = spring action | clamp = screw device
David Russi
5 +1clamp
triangle ink


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamp


Explanation:
Earth clamp is the correct usage. To be perfectly honest, both would be correct and someone not as familar would understand either but in electronics (and automotive) clamp is always used.

triangle ink
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
32 mins

neutral  Tony M: Since the source text is clearly making a distinction between the two terms, this doesn't really answer Asker's question
2 hrs

neutral  Polangmar: I agree with Tony M - this answer is irrelevant.
4 hrs

disagree  Robin Levey: 'clamp' is not 'the correct usage' if the device is actually a clip (as it may well be...).
5 hrs

agree  Gary D: it is an Earth Clamp for most things,Ie welder or an Earth lead.. A clip is a lighter form of attachment and would fail if put under load, A hair clip for instance,
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clip = spring action | clamp = screw device


Explanation:
I would say that generally a clip connecting device would have some spring action (like alligator clips), whereas a clamp would be tightened by means of a screw or bolt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-31 13:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are Websters general definitions, and whiles they do not make the difference I explained, in my opinion they do imply stronger, more binding properties for clamping.

Websters

clamp
1 a : a device (as a band or brace) designed to bind or constrict or to press two or more parts together so as to hold them firmly in their relative position

clip
any of a number of devices which grip, clasp, or hook or with which one grips, clasps, or hooks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-12-31 19:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree, the use of tools is the key difference.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: I would just add that a clip is often used in preference to a clamp in situations where a temporary connection must be made/unmade frequently, or without special tools (where a monkey-wrench counts as 'special' and the human hand does not).
1 hr
  -> Thank you, especially for putting your finger on the need for tools as the key difference.

agree  Ken Cox: and with mediamatrix: a clip connection can be made by hand without using any tools, while a clamp conneciton normallly requires a tool
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tony M
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search