limited value

English translation: limit value

02:50 Aug 31, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: limited value
Note) When the disturbances fluctuate at or close to the limit values, make observations for 15 seconds at the shortest.
Neglect instantaneous and isolated high values and record the highest value other than those.
For the disturbance with the margin of 20 dB or below the ???limited values???, record the interference, at least, at 6 points.
12.4.1.6 Perform steps 12.4.1.4-12.4.1.5 for each operation mode of the EUT.

In the above, is limited value can be used?
Mitsuko Yoshida
Selected answer:limit value
Explanation:
No, Asker, these two terms cannot be interchanged at will!

'limit value' means some value that represents a limit — for example, a speed limit on roads.

'limited value' means some value to which something has been deliberately (or unavoidably) limited — as, for example, if you were using the 'speed limiter' on your car so that it wouldn't exceed the set 'limited value' and this not break the speed limit.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Also thank you, Port City.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2limit value
Tony M
3 +2threshold value
Port City


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
threshold value


Explanation:
I would use "threshold value" for the highest (lowest) value within the normal range.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-31 04:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but a quick search showed "limit value" being used in various websites and it seems to be an appropriate term.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/pUbns/priced/eh40.pdf

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Sanderson: Should be limit value
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Tony M: 'threshold' is confusing, since it usually tends to imply a minimum value, whereas 'limit' value implies both upper and lower limits.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input. Yes, I've changed my answer to "limit value".

agree  Sheila Wilson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Agree with Tony-san.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limit value


Explanation:
No, Asker, these two terms cannot be interchanged at will!

'limit value' means some value that represents a limit — for example, a speed limit on roads.

'limited value' means some value to which something has been deliberately (or unavoidably) limited — as, for example, if you were using the 'speed limiter' on your car so that it wouldn't exceed the set 'limited value' and this not break the speed limit.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Also thank you, Port City.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Yasutomo-san!

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search