test completion

English translation: test results

19:31 Aug 31, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: test completion
Use the Closing Inspection Check Sheet to record test completion.
I think the above sentence is weird and it should be changed to
Use the Closing Inspection Check Sheet to record the test resuts or the like.
Please advice.
Mitsuko Yoshida
Selected answer:test results
Explanation:
Logically, I would agree with you; however, it is not entirely clear exactly what the writer was really trying to say!

As it stands, 'record test completion' would mean 'record the fact that the test has been completed' — which to be honest is a pretty unlikely thing to be recording if this is a 'Closing Inspection Check Sheet' — I'd have thought the actual results of that inspection would be more logical and useful. If the writer was not a native speaker of EN, then I think you are right to assume an error; if they WERE, then you might just need to check whether they fully understood exactly what they were saying or not?!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2to record or confirm that the test has been performed/completed
Rachel Fell
3 +2test results
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test results


Explanation:
Logically, I would agree with you; however, it is not entirely clear exactly what the writer was really trying to say!

As it stands, 'record test completion' would mean 'record the fact that the test has been completed' — which to be honest is a pretty unlikely thing to be recording if this is a 'Closing Inspection Check Sheet' — I'd have thought the actual results of that inspection would be more logical and useful. If the writer was not a native speaker of EN, then I think you are right to assume an error; if they WERE, then you might just need to check whether they fully understood exactly what they were saying or not?!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronika!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yasutomo-san!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to record or confirm that the test has been performed/completed


Explanation:
that is how I understand it: it isn't to record the results
some more context wouldn't go amiss though

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: makes perfect sense. don't understand why completion would be seen as an error
1 hr
  -> Quite - thank you writeaway :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Maybe something was checked and found to be ok but there are no specific results to report.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, maybe: thank you Tina :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search