electro-stress

English translation: electroestress, also called electromagnetic stress

08:11 Dec 25, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electro-pollution
English term or phrase: electro-stress
Hi there,
Could anyone give me the definition of this term, please?
Thank you very much!

Context:

Electro-pollution and disease.
It is not a direct causative effect but an indirect effect.
The effects of the electro-stress are cumulative and they diminish the immune system thereby aggravating all diseases.
There is a host of electro-pollution stressors and they need to be addressed correctly and we will cover most of them.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
English translation:electroestress, also called electromagnetic stress
Explanation:
See for example: http://www.causativediagnosis.com/electromagnetic_stress.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-12-25 08:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supposed negative effects of electromagnetic fields on living beings.
Selected response from:

Petr Hrabe
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Awesome support! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5electroestress, also called electromagnetic stress
Petr Hrabe
3elektrosmog
Petr Hrabe


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elektrosmog


Explanation:
Myslím, že se tomu v češtině říká „elektrosmog“. Viz. např: http://www.bicomplzen.cz/sluzby/geopatogenni-zony.htm, https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elektrosmog

Petr Hrabe
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This question is EN-EN!
0 min
  -> OK. Thanks, I haven't noticed that.

agree  acetran
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
electroestress, also called electromagnetic stress


Explanation:
See for example: http://www.causativediagnosis.com/electromagnetic_stress.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-12-25 08:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supposed negative effects of electromagnetic fields on living beings.


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/electrostress
Petr Hrabe
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Awesome support! Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
12 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins

agree  MPGS: :-)
1 hr

agree  acetran
3 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search