contact

English translation: physical electrical contact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact
Selected answer:physical electrical contact
Entered by: Tony M

15:14 Mar 12, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrostatic discharge
English term or phrase: contact
look at the photo please
Masoud Kakoli
Philippines
physical electrical contact
Explanation:
This is such a fundamental word, it is very difficult to find any even simpler terms in which to explain it — and it is not helped by the fact you don't give us much in the way of clues as to exactly what you don't understand?

In ESD testing, the aim is to subject a device to a high voltage, and see if it is adversely affected or not. There are 2 main techniques used in this field:
application via the air: the source of the high voltage (e.g. a wire or probe) is brought to a certain distance from the device being tested, then a high-voltage pulse is applied, to see if the device is affected — this may occur before any actual visible spark occurs.
And application via physical, electrical contact: in this more taxing test, the high voltage source (probe etc.) is actually moved so close that it physically touches' or 'makes contact with' the device being tested.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-03-12 21:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whilst my attempted layperson's explanation may skip over a lot of arguably superfluous detail, for the sake of helping Asker's understanding, I would just like to point out that it is based on specialist professional knowledge in this subject area, which was one of the fields I worked on for years before starting translating about it.
So please be aware that my explanation, although simplified, is backed up with sound technical experience in the field!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-03-17 10:02:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so if that's the bit that is giving you trouble, you need to read this as 'type of discharge method: contact / air'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1physical electrical contact
Tony M
4 -1circuit is connected to a protected connection point (suppressed test signal) to discharge the volt
esmaeel balaghi
2contact discharge
mike23


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
circuit is connected to a protected connection point (suppressed test signal) to discharge the volt


Explanation:
circuit is connected to a protected connection point (suppressed test signal) to discharge 6kv

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This is technically somewhat nonsensical — but in any case, does not correspond to the question asked.
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contact discharge


Explanation:
contact discharge - An ESD test method where the ESD generator makes direct contact with the device under test (DUT).
https://www.powersystemsdesign.com/pages/glossary/139?id=Con...

Air discharge - A method for testing ESD-protection structures in which the ESD generator is discharged through an air gap between the generator and the device under test (DUT).
https://www.powersystemsdesign.com/pages/glossary/139?id=Air...

Electrostatic Discharge: Release of stored static electricity. Most commonly: The potentially damaging discharge of many thousands of volts that occurs when an electronic device is touched by a charged body.
https://www.powersystemsdesign.com/pages/glossary/139?t=ESD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-03-12 15:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESD = Electrostatic Discharge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-03-12 15:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EUT (equipment under test) is subjected to three types of discharge. Direct contact discharge is preferred either directly to the EUT or indirectly through vertical or horizontal coupling planes. Air discharge is used where direct contact cannot be applied.

ESD Test Levels (IEC/EN 61000-4-2)
See the table here ->
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEC_61000-4-2#Test_levels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-12 17:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESD Test Levels (IEC/EN 61000-4-2)[2]

Contact discharge Air discharge
Level Test voltage Test voltage
1 ±2 kV ±2 kV
2 ±4 kV ±4 kV
3 ±6 kV ±8 kV
4 ±8 kV ±15 kV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-12 17:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IEC 61000-4-2 is an international test standard that outlines electromagnetic immunity requirements for electronic equipment when exposed to electrostatic discharge (ESD) generated from a human body or metal objects. The standard assumes that the source is an electrified human body discharge and testing simulates the current waveform generated in those conditions.

Level / Test Voltage (Contact Discharge) / Test Voltage (Air Discharge)
1 2kV 2kV
2 4kV 4kV
3 6kV 8kV
...
https://www.atecorp.com/compliance-standards/iec/iec-61000-4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-03-12 18:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESD requirements have also been made more stringent. Where 6KV for contact discharge and 8KV for air discharge were sufficient in the 3rd Edition, the 4th Edition increases these to 8KV and 15KV, respectively[ii].
https://therealtimegroup.com/2018/01/08/iec-60601-1-2-4th-ed...

https://www.mouser.co.uk/pdfDocs/blog_understanding-medical-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-03-12 19:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the table presented by the Asker 'contact' stands for 'contact discharge'

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I don't see an explanation for the one word "contact" anywhere in this long answer?
2 hrs
  -> See Line 1 - contact discharge - An ESD test method where the ESD generator makes direct contact with the device under test (DUT).

neutral  Tony M: Yes, so your "explanation" simply uses the question term itself to explain... itself
4 hrs
  -> It's about the word 'contact' which in this context stands for 'contact discharge' as per the relevant standards. I think I have explained the term well enough.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical electrical contact


Explanation:
This is such a fundamental word, it is very difficult to find any even simpler terms in which to explain it — and it is not helped by the fact you don't give us much in the way of clues as to exactly what you don't understand?

In ESD testing, the aim is to subject a device to a high voltage, and see if it is adversely affected or not. There are 2 main techniques used in this field:
application via the air: the source of the high voltage (e.g. a wire or probe) is brought to a certain distance from the device being tested, then a high-voltage pulse is applied, to see if the device is affected — this may occur before any actual visible spark occurs.
And application via physical, electrical contact: in this more taxing test, the high voltage source (probe etc.) is actually moved so close that it physically touches' or 'makes contact with' the device being tested.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-03-12 21:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whilst my attempted layperson's explanation may skip over a lot of arguably superfluous detail, for the sake of helping Asker's understanding, I would just like to point out that it is based on specialist professional knowledge in this subject area, which was one of the fields I worked on for years before starting translating about it.
So please be aware that my explanation, although simplified, is backed up with sound technical experience in the field!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-03-17 10:02:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so if that's the bit that is giving you trouble, you need to read this as 'type of discharge method: contact / air'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: quite simply. I also don't understand the difficulty But I see others making things more complicated
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne!

agree  philgoddard: I don't think it's that simple. I didn't know what it meant in this context, though your explanation is convincing.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! I think the issue is not the meaning of the term 'contact' in isolation, but rather its opposition with 'air'.

disagree  mike23: Sorry. It's just wrong. 'Contact' stands for 'contact discharge' here, same as 'air' for 'air discharge'. / Ok, not wrong but it misses the point. It's about direct contact discharge used as a test method.
4 hrs
  -> I'm afraid that's nonsense Mike! While you may not find my explanation to your taste, you absolutely cannot say it is categorically "wrong". I have worked professionally and written technical literature in this specific field!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search