jumping jacks

English translation: originates from the stick toy

15:50 Oct 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: jumping jacks
where did the term jacking jacks originat from
lori
English translation:originates from the stick toy
Explanation:
A wooden stick toy whose arms and legs move up when a string is pulled down dates back at least to the seventeenth century in Europe, and probably much earlier. Interesting note: during the period of Napoleon's occupation of Bavaria, a Jumping Jack was carved in the Ammergau woodcarving workshops, depicting a French soldier on the one side and a buffoon on the other.

The word jack just means man, as John has been and continues to be the most common man's name in English.

Related terms are:
jack-in-the-box, a hand-cranked music-box toy from which a jester jumps up
johnny-jump-up, a flower (viola tricolor) which is so early blooming that it often pops up through the snow
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2originates from the stick toy
Refugio
4jumped like a mule
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumped like a mule


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster

Main Entry:jumping jack
Function:noun
Date:1883

1 : a toy figure of a man jointed and made to jump or dance by means of strings or a sliding stick
2 : a conditioning exercise performed from a standing position by jumping to a position with legs spread and arms raised and then to the original position


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 15:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Constitution* is allegedly reported in journals of the early 1800s to
have had one 24-pdr that jumped like a mule and, reportedly, was named
*Jumping Jack* for *Jumping Jack* Harradan, Sailing Master during the
first Barbary Campaign. I have yet been unable to confirm this report
in official sources and, if mythical, it is at least a funny and
instructive story

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 15:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seaways\' Shipmodeling List Archives -- 1999
... Disregarding this, about the only thing that certain about the etymology of the ... that
jumped like a mule and, reportedly, was named *Jumping Jack* for *Jumping ...
www.seaways.com/subarc99/constitution.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
originates from the stick toy


Explanation:
A wooden stick toy whose arms and legs move up when a string is pulled down dates back at least to the seventeenth century in Europe, and probably much earlier. Interesting note: during the period of Napoleon's occupation of Bavaria, a Jumping Jack was carved in the Ammergau woodcarving workshops, depicting a French soldier on the one side and a buffoon on the other.

The word jack just means man, as John has been and continues to be the most common man's name in English.

Related terms are:
jack-in-the-box, a hand-cranked music-box toy from which a jester jumps up
johnny-jump-up, a flower (viola tricolor) which is so early blooming that it often pops up through the snow

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
233 days
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  gtreyger (X)
237 days
  -> Thanks, Gennadiy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search