International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

leaded / lead

English translation: = with wire output leads instead of the more usual pins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaded / lead [electronic component: IC]
English translation:= with wire output leads instead of the more usual pins
Entered by: Tony M

14:55 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: leaded / lead
"IC Lead Counting
Leaded integrated circuits are mounted on a circuit board. Before the leads are trimmed, the boards are inspected to ensure proper insertion of the IC into the board."

...can you confirm that in this case lead is synonym of pin?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Nearly...
Explanation:
Klaus has explained everything very well, but as usual, pedantic old Dusty has to check in with a caveat!

In effect, the leads here do indeed serve the same function as normal IC pins; however, there is a nicety of manufacturing detail that might sometimes be relevant.

This type of IC is made with leads (quite often coming straight out, not formed to shape) that are left long, and are only cut off once the component is in place, unlike conventional pinned ICs, where the pins are already trimmed to a set length during manufacture, and do not usually need to be trimmed after fitting (thus saving one operation at the board assembly stage)

It is still conceivable that these might be SMDs, or be being used in a hybrid context...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you very much for the explanation to both, I would like to split points between you two
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nearly...
Tony M
4with wires/not SMD components
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with wires/not SMD components


Explanation:
While our native-speaking EE experts are out for lunch or tea: Yes, leads is used as a synomym for pins in this case. There are wires/pins protruding from the package, while SMD components don't have these wires. However, the "contacts" of SMD components are called pins as well, so it's not really a synonym. But you understanding is correct. These wires/pins/leads will be soldered on the opposite site of the PCB (while SMDs don't require holes and will be soldered to the same side as they are on).

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nearly...


Explanation:
Klaus has explained everything very well, but as usual, pedantic old Dusty has to check in with a caveat!

In effect, the leads here do indeed serve the same function as normal IC pins; however, there is a nicety of manufacturing detail that might sometimes be relevant.

This type of IC is made with leads (quite often coming straight out, not formed to shape) that are left long, and are only cut off once the component is in place, unlike conventional pinned ICs, where the pins are already trimmed to a set length during manufacture, and do not usually need to be trimmed after fitting (thus saving one operation at the board assembly stage)

It is still conceivable that these might be SMDs, or be being used in a hybrid context...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
thank you very much for the explanation to both, I would like to split points between you two

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: As far as I know, nobody trims IC pins, since the combination of lead (pin) length and forming and board thickness makes trimming unnecessary. // Maybe they mean lead trimming and forming?
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Kenneth! Precisely! But certain IC packages [particularly TO- styles, but also some plastics...] do have leads, and it's this type that might/will need trimming... /// Maybe indeed... who knows? ;-)

agree  jccantrell: shy away from SMD, but go with the rest.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, JCC! As you say, SMD seems unlikely here....

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search