International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

slurry (context)

English translation: silica slurry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slurry (context)
English translation:silica slurry
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:36 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / microelettronica, circuiti integrati
English term or phrase: slurry (context)
this is an application for certain types of fiber optic sensors

"Wafer Cassette Slurry

Silicon wafers are transported from one process to another in a cassette. These cassettes are moved via a conveyor which is totally submersed in de-ionized water. Teflon-encapsulated opposed-mode fibers are located on either side of the conveyor. The endtips of the fiber optic cables can be fully submersed in the water. When the cassette is present, the opposed beam is broken."

...could it be that the "slurry" in the title is the de-ionized water mentioned in the subsequent text? if not what's this "slurry"?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
silica slurry
Explanation:
I think the slurry is a combination of de-ionized water and silica.
---
2. The wafer was then dipped into Cabot silica slurry solution diluted so that the concentration of particles on the wafer after deposited ranges from 27000 - 33000.

http://www.ekctech.com/post-cmp.htm

In order to polish to an even smoother surface, the electrode can be polished in a slurry of 0.007 µm fumed silica. After thoroughly washing the polishing plate with deionized water and drying with a Kimwipe, silica can be added directly to the polishing plate. Deionized water can then be added to the silica to make a slurry. The silica should be visibly white on the plate. The electrode can be polished for 30 seconds in a figure 8 pattern and rinsed.

http://www.cypresssystems.com/FAQ/faq.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks Kim, thanks also to Lingo Pros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An alkaline or acidic liquid containing polish particles
Lingo Pros
3 +1silica slurry
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silica slurry


Explanation:
I think the slurry is a combination of de-ionized water and silica.
---
2. The wafer was then dipped into Cabot silica slurry solution diluted so that the concentration of particles on the wafer after deposited ranges from 27000 - 33000.

http://www.ekctech.com/post-cmp.htm

In order to polish to an even smoother surface, the electrode can be polished in a slurry of 0.007 µm fumed silica. After thoroughly washing the polishing plate with deionized water and drying with a Kimwipe, silica can be added directly to the polishing plate. Deionized water can then be added to the silica to make a slurry. The silica should be visibly white on the plate. The electrode can be polished for 30 seconds in a figure 8 pattern and rinsed.

http://www.cypresssystems.com/FAQ/faq.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Kim, thanks also to Lingo Pros

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Logic makes sense to me
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An alkaline or acidic liquid containing polish particles


Explanation:
The slurry is usually an alkaline (or acidic) liquid in which polish particles are diffused. It is a polish liqid.

<...as the carrier 10 presses with a prescribed pressure the first semiconductor wafer W onto the polish pad that is installed on the platen 2, a polish liquid (slurry) is supplied to the polish pad ...>

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6062954.html



Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search