loop tension

English translation: See explanation below...

14:39 Apr 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sensors
English term or phrase: loop tension
"XXX Loop Tension Monitoring

The analog XXX sonic sensor uses dual microprocessors to smooth output response to web movement. The sensor ignores invalid or erratic echoes. The smoothed output reduces stress on motors and motor drives."

... what's loop in this case?
(also, might sonic sensor be short for ultrasonic sensor?)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
Elena, we really need a bit more context; in particular, what is thsi 'web' that is being referred to? It douns to me as if this is something to do with a belt (conveyor belt?), such things being made in a 'loop', which clearly needs to have correctly-adjusted tension. Please tell us what this is in connection with.
Although Claus is of course right when he says that a 'loop' can indeed sometimes mean a circuit, it doesn't seem to make any sense to me here, and particularly, in terms of 'tension' --- since when did an electrical circuit have 'tension' (except in French!)

And I feel sure that that 'sonic' is right, it quite probably means 'audio within the audible bandwidth' --- presumably they are using a sound measurement method to idnirectly measure the belt tension --- in the same way one 'twangs' a hacksaw to see if the blade tension is correctly adjusted!

All these is of course mere conjecture, in the absence of adequate context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-05 18:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Elena, for sending me through the PDF.

Indeed, it\'s exactly as I guessed, this is a device for controlling the tension in a sort of conveyor belt (what they refer to as \'web\'), and the \'loops\' they are talking about are the slack parts of the belt (the part hanging down in the middle of your drawing, with the little \'echo sounder\' box underneath it.

The point is, the \'belt\' has to be kept tight enough, but not TOO tight (to avoid wear on rollers etc.) In this system, the tension is controlled, not by mechanical means like springs etc., but by the standard technique of varying the drives to 2 (or more) of the driving rollers, thus controlling the slack between them. This system is special, because the way it electronically \'smoothes\' the response means that the driving motors it controls are not being constantly stressed...

It looks from the drg. as if the system may be some kind of reflective \'echo\' distance measurement system (measures loop position without physical contact), but that is not entirely clear.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1mechanical stress on a wire loop
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1mechanical tension on a loop of paper or film
Ken Cox
4"loop" is circuit
Clauwolf
2See explanation below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"loop" is circuit


Explanation:
:) Sonic, not ultrasonic here.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: would agree - loop or loop circuit.
17 mins

disagree  Tony M: I'm not so sure; please see my own answer for reasoning...
22 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical tension on a loop of paper or film


Explanation:
It's not entirely clear what the specific meaning is here, but since the text refers to a web, it could mean the tension on a loop of paper or film (e.g. in a printing press, paper-making machine or similar device).
As for sonic = ultrasonic, I'd say not necessarily. However, maybe what is meant is 'acoustic'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-05 15:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, \'sonic\' could mean \'ultrasonic\', since the text refers to echoes.

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think we're thinking along the same lines, Kenneth!
3 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Elena, we really need a bit more context; in particular, what is thsi 'web' that is being referred to? It douns to me as if this is something to do with a belt (conveyor belt?), such things being made in a 'loop', which clearly needs to have correctly-adjusted tension. Please tell us what this is in connection with.
Although Claus is of course right when he says that a 'loop' can indeed sometimes mean a circuit, it doesn't seem to make any sense to me here, and particularly, in terms of 'tension' --- since when did an electrical circuit have 'tension' (except in French!)

And I feel sure that that 'sonic' is right, it quite probably means 'audio within the audible bandwidth' --- presumably they are using a sound measurement method to idnirectly measure the belt tension --- in the same way one 'twangs' a hacksaw to see if the blade tension is correctly adjusted!

All these is of course mere conjecture, in the absence of adequate context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-05 18:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Elena, for sending me through the PDF.

Indeed, it\'s exactly as I guessed, this is a device for controlling the tension in a sort of conveyor belt (what they refer to as \'web\'), and the \'loops\' they are talking about are the slack parts of the belt (the part hanging down in the middle of your drawing, with the little \'echo sounder\' box underneath it.

The point is, the \'belt\' has to be kept tight enough, but not TOO tight (to avoid wear on rollers etc.) In this system, the tension is controlled, not by mechanical means like springs etc., but by the standard technique of varying the drives to 2 (or more) of the driving rollers, thus controlling the slack between them. This system is special, because the way it electronically \'smoothes\' the response means that the driving motors it controls are not being constantly stressed...

It looks from the drg. as if the system may be some kind of reflective \'echo\' distance measurement system (measures loop position without physical contact), but that is not entirely clear.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to Ernesto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mechanical stress on a wire loop


Explanation:
The context is sensors, right?
The text reads about a sensor of sound (not necessarily ultrasonic) and talks about a web (a physical web, not virtual). It is a well studied phenomenon that a long wire can pick vibrations from the surroundings and, of course, these vibrations can be tranduced (converted) to electric signals that can be amplified after that. Since sound are vibrations, usually over the air, then such a system can be used to identified sound patterns (both regular and abnormal) from the motors.
Going back to the name of the sensor. The wire will pick all kind of sounds, not only those from the ultrasonic frequency range but also those sounds well below and into the human hearing band (usually between 200 and 20,000 Hertz).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-06 16:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note added.
After seen the document, it looks like a weaver so the loop refers to the geometric configuration on which the thread or wire is fed to the web being weaved. In this particular case, yes, they are using an ultrasonic proximity transducer to control the tension of the thread or wire by measuring the distance between the lines and the transducer. This distance depends on the hanging that in turns depends on the tension given by the motors or motor drives
Have a nice day too!!!!

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: As it turns out, with the benefit of the PDF Elena has sent me, I can confirm that it is NOT a wire loop, though that was a perfectly logical assumption to have made :-)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search