treadle

English translation: pressure-sensitive device

11:21 Apr 6, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: treadle
application where sensors are used to count vehicles

[two occurrences of treadle]

"An Automated Vehicle Classification (AVC) system is designed to measure the height and count the number of axles of a given vehicle. This application uses a XXX measuring light screen to detect vehicle separation in an AVC system. A vehicle is sensed when the beams of the XXXX are blocked. The ***treadle*** counts the number of axles until the beams of the XXX are no longer blocked. This represents the end of a vehicle. The photoelectric sensors determine the height of the vehicle. The information from the XXX, the photoelectric sensors, and the ***treadles*** is sent to a lane controller that assigns the number of axles to the vehicle that was detected. The most difficult situation for an AVC system is the detection of a vehicle that is towing a trailer. The resolution of the vehicle separation system must have be small enough to detect the hitch of the trailer"

...what's this treadle in this case? a pedal???
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:pressure-sensitive device
Explanation:
Treadle definition

A pressure-sensitive device inserted in the pavement designed for directional counting of vehicle axles passing over them. These sensors are used as inputs to the lane controller to provide information on axle count and vehicle direction of travel, depending on the order in which the stripes are hit.
http://www.itsdocs.fhwa.dot.gov/JPODOCS/REPTS_TE/hot/glossar...
In your test not necessarily pavement...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mnay thanks, thanks also to Lupita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pressure-sensitive device
Elena Petelos
4Read below please
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pressure-sensitive device


Explanation:
Treadle definition

A pressure-sensitive device inserted in the pavement designed for directional counting of vehicle axles passing over them. These sensors are used as inputs to the lane controller to provide information on axle count and vehicle direction of travel, depending on the order in which the stripes are hit.
http://www.itsdocs.fhwa.dot.gov/JPODOCS/REPTS_TE/hot/glossar...
In your test not necessarily pavement...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mnay thanks, thanks also to Lupita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 min
  -> Cheers Saleh! :-)

agree  Armorel Young
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Will Matter
15 hrs
  -> :-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read below please


Explanation:
In this context it seems it would be a sort of sensor. Below are definitions for "treadle". Good luck!

A pressure-sensitive device inserted in the pavement designed for directional counting of vehicle axles passing over them. These sensors are used as inputs to the lane controller to provide information on axle count and vehicle direction of travel, depending on the order in which the stripes are hit.
www.itsdocs.fhwa.dot.gov/JPODOCS/REPTS_TE/hot/glossary.htm

tread over; "the brickmaker treadles over clay to pick out the stones"
operate (machinery) by a treadle
pedal: a lever that is operated with the foot
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search