Cutoff Registration

English translation: registration marks

15:13 Apr 6, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Cutoff Registration
applications for laser sensors

"Web Cutoff Registration

XXX model is a convergent mode sensor with a blue light source that reliably detects many difficult color mark contrasts, such as yellow against off-white (shown here). The sensor is located near the printing drum, where web “flutter” is not a factor. The XXX should be mounted at a “skew” angle of about 15 degrees from the perpendicular to shiny or clear webs in order to avoid strong direct reflections of the sensing beam. The XXX is available in fixed-wave length models with blue, green, or red light sources for handling specific color contrasts."

...cannot understand the title, above all the use of the word registration, as I understand it the sensor is able to spot a little yellow mark that indicates the end of a page and will probably be used to cut the web into pages [by the way in the picture I see this web as a roll of paper] so maybe I understand cutoff but why registration?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:registration marks
Explanation:
The registration is the process by which a printing press may have its different colours printed precisely one over each other (even though the colours are printed by different rolls or different units).
The registration marks are specific marks designed to ease the superposition of the images of different colours.
More details in the reference below
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to Dusty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4registration marks
Didier Fourcot
2See explanation below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cutoff registration
See explanation below...


Explanation:
'regsitraion' in general means 'having the right thing in the right place at the right time'

So I can only assume that this is something to do with correct psoitioning of the web ready for it to be cut off.

It would help if you let us in on the secret --- is this anything to do with printing? As an answerer to a previous question pointed out, 'web' is often used to describe the roll of bulk paper used for offset or photogravure printing, prior to its being cut off into sheets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-06 15:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, just look at that dreadful typo! It should of course have been \'registration\' !!!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutoff registration
registration marks


Explanation:
The registration is the process by which a printing press may have its different colours printed precisely one over each other (even though the colours are printed by different rolls or different units).
The registration marks are specific marks designed to ease the superposition of the images of different colours.
More details in the reference below


    Reference: http://www.pneac.org/compliance/Computer-Technical/automatic...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to Dusty




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search