increased contact ratings

English translation: contacts with higher nominal values

17:08 Apr 6, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: increased contact ratings
applications for laser sensors

"Robotic Welder Guarding

The XXX controller can stop hazardous motion either by detecting a presence in the horizontal sensing field, or by an individual activating the integral E-stop input. The safety outputs of the light curtain can be interfaced with an Emergency Stop Monitoring Safety Relay to provide a latch/reset function. By incorporating the Emergency Stop Monitoring Safety Relay, the system also allows for ***increased contact ratings***, additional safety output contacts and PLC feedback outputs."

...???
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:contacts with higher nominal values
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explanation below...
Tony M
3contacts with higher nominal values
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contacts with higher nominal values


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
many thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Your system produces a direct output (quite likely a dry contact), but this may not have the capacity to switch heavy loads (like a motor, for example) --- by capacity, we mean the ability of the contacts to carry the current involved --- in practice, it is often the ability to INTERRUPT the current that is the problem, since small contacts may arc and weld together if opened when carrying too much current.

Here, they offer the add-on 'Emergency Stop Monitoring Safety Relay', which will presumably be more substantial, i.e. will have contacts with a higher rating (capable of switching a heavier load...)

In other words, the small direct output of the main device is used to operate this 'ESMSR', which is more heavily rated so as to handle bigger loads (as well as offering the additional benefits mentioned...).

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, T/C!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search