cross-slotted (context)

English translation: slotting error

12:43 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cross-slotted (context)
applications for laser sensors

"Wafer Mapping in FOUP

The two XXX sensors are positioned to sense the edge of the same wafer at the same time. If only one sensor "sees" a wafer edge, that wafer is most likely inserted at an angle, or "cross slotted."

...can you help me with a synonym?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:slotting error
Explanation:
Since you suggested I should submit this as an answer ;-)

The PDF has a lot of useful information about this. Glad it's useful

Selected response from:

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Grading comment
many thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3slotting error
Elevenít (X)
3 +4See comment below...
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See comment below...


Explanation:
It almost certainly means that the wafer is incorrectly inserted into the slot cross-wise, i;e. at an improper angle; without seeing a diagram of the arrangement of the sensors, slots, etc., it is difficult to be more precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-07 13:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elena, that link CS has come up with looks really useful; in particular, I note that these sensors have an \'enable\' input, which relates nicely to your earlier \'gating\' question!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elevenít (X): 'cross- slotting' is an example of a slotting error (http://www.cyberopticssemi.com/ PDFs/EX_Q/EX-Q%20Instructions.pdf )
14 mins
  -> Thanks! That's a really helpful link, you should post an answer...

agree  Ken Cox: yes, it must mean that a wafer is inserted into two slots that are not directly opposite each other, so that it is not perpendicular to the long axis of the cassette
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kenneth! Ah yes, that makes perfect sense to me now...

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can!

agree  Michele Fauble
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slotting error


Explanation:
Since you suggested I should submit this as an answer ;-)

The PDF has a lot of useful information about this. Glad it's useful




    Reference: http://www.cyberopticssemi.com/PDFs/EX_Q/EX-Q%20Instructions...
Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: good reference
1 min

agree  Tony M: Nice one!
10 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Wow.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search