indexed (context)

English translation: See explanation below...

13:38 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: indexed (context)
applications for camera-based sensors

"Control Knob Stem Inspection

These control knob stems are shiny metal, and the C-clips are black oxidized metal. The control knob assemblies ***are indexed***, one at a time, into position in front of the PresencePLUS inspection sensor. Control knob assemblies which are missing the C-clip register fewer black pixels. The XXX sensor responds to a missing C-clip by energizing an alarm, which alerts the machine operator to remove the knob assembly from the work flow and place it into a rework bin."

...what's the meaning of the verb index in this context? poistion?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
It means that they are positioned one at a time in regular positions in front of the sensor --- the idea of 'index' means that they are probably held in some kind of device that positions them correctly --- it's the same idea as hole-punched computer printout paper being 'indexed' by the pins on the printer wheels

'indexing' always conveys this idea of 'confining to a set position' --- a control wheel might go round smoothly, or it might be designed to go round stopping in certain notched positions --- it is said to be 'indexed'

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4See explanation below...
Tony M
3 +1aligned
Elevenít (X)
3adjusted
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusted


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 13:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"moved step by step\"

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'moved step by step' is OK, but 'adjusted' is not quite the same basic idea...
57 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aligned


Explanation:
seems to read better.

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, although to me 'indexed' conveys the idea of a regular sequence of accurate positionings...
54 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explanation below...


Explanation:
It means that they are positioned one at a time in regular positions in front of the sensor --- the idea of 'index' means that they are probably held in some kind of device that positions them correctly --- it's the same idea as hole-punched computer printout paper being 'indexed' by the pins on the printer wheels

'indexing' always conveys this idea of 'confining to a set position' --- a control wheel might go round smoothly, or it might be designed to go round stopping in certain notched positions --- it is said to be 'indexed'



Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elevenít (X): I think the collocations 'alignment assemblies' and 'index assemblies' are pretty close in meaning, but index is certainly more exact. An alignment assembly will also control position, but is more engineering than elecronics
27 mins
  -> Thanks, CS! As a collocation, yes --- but the verbs would NOT be so interchangeable... Plus 'aligned' has other meanings in electronics...

agree  Can Altinbay: Best answer. Blue ribbon entry. :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can! :-)) Just Platinum, actually!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert! :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Merci, Michele !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search