filler (context)

English translation: filler

14:14 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: filler (context)
applications for camera-based sensors
[sorry for the many questions]

"Grease Presence Verification

Automotive assemblies are indexed into position directly below the lens of a XXX sensor. The grease has a filler which fluoresces brightly under the ultraviolet light source. The XXX inspection sensor detects a 70% increase in white pixels when the grease is present on the tip of the post."

... 1) is the "filler" the device that lets you fill these assemblies with grease? 2) in the context, is it the same part later in the text referred to as "post"?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:filler
Explanation:
1) filler here is a substance added to the grease
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8filler
David Sirett
4 +2English
npis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
filler


Explanation:
1) filler here is a substance added to the grease

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: yeah, an extra ingredient, NOT a device but some sort of chemical.
4 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 mins

agree  Merit: Right. I don't do technical/manufacturing, so I thought "additive" in layman's terms
36 mins

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
8 hrs

agree  RHELLER
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
English


Explanation:
The filler is part of the grease. Other words, it is mixed in with the grease. It is not the part referred to as "the post." Seems to me like "the post" is a part of the assembled automotive part where this grease is supposed to be on.

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Kenneth

agree  Can Altinbay
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Can




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search