payout

English translation: unreel

19:31 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: payout
applications for laser sensors

"Roll Diameter Monitoring
The XXX remote ultrasonic sensor and its controller work together to provide roll diameter information to a process controller. The YYY optical touch button is used to program sensing response, using the remote TEACH input of the ZZZ controller

Objective:
To monitor the ***payout*** of a roll of material."

??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:unreel
Explanation:
to monitor how a roll unreels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-08 20:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pay-out = unwinding = unreeling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-08 20:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Payout -To unreel cable
http://www.timberbuyer.net/glossary.shtml

To let out one end of a rope or cable in a controlled manner when the other end is fixed.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unreel
Nik-On/Off
3distribution
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 19:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to monitor the output of material from a roll

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unreel


Explanation:
to monitor how a roll unreels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-08 20:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pay-out = unwinding = unreeling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-08 20:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Payout -To unreel cable
http://www.timberbuyer.net/glossary.shtml

To let out one end of a rope or cable in a controlled manner when the other end is fixed.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: unreeling
4 days
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search